GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

June Deadline for Storm Disaster Loans in WV

The Gilmer Free Press

Small businesses and private nonprofits affected by severe storms last summer can still apply for federal disaster loans.

June 19 is the deadline to apply for economic injury disaster loans offered by the U.S. Small Business Administration.

The loans are available to small businesses and private nonprofit organizations in 36 counties covered by a federal disaster declaration.

The SBA said Monday that loans of up to $2 million are available.

Interest rates are 3% for private nonprofit organizations and 4% for small businesses.

The loans can be used to pay fixed debts, payroll, accounts payable, and other expenses.

Jean Nold Hopkins

The Gilmer Free Press

Jean Nold Hopkins

passed peacefully on Tuesday, May 21, 2013 at her home in Sutton, after a year long fight with pancreatic cancer.

She was born August 16, 1939 in Sedalia, Missouri, to the late Adolph and Lorene Old.

She married Bill Hopkins on June 09, 1957 in Sedalia.  As a military wife and wife of a pastor, Jean lived throughout the United States including Guam and settled in West Virginia where they have lived the last 39 years.

Jean served with her husband at Faith Baptist Church in Beverly, West Virginia and First Southern Baptist Church in Sutton, West Virginia.

In addition to her parents, she was also preceded in death by her daughter Cheryl Hopkins and grandson Nathan Robinson.

Jean is survived by her husband of 55 years, Bill Hopkins.  She is also survived by her daughter and son-in-law Cindy and Mark Robinson of Sutton; daughter and son-in law, Tena and David Facemire of Sutton, grandson and family, Justin, Tracy, Mark, Rebecca and Heather Robinson of Cary, North Carolina; granddaughters and family: Niki, Joey, Sydney, Joal, and Ira Ransbottom and Mandy, BJ, Logan and Connor Payne of Sutton.

“Grandma Jean” as she was lovingly known, was a member of First Southern Baptist Church and the Sutton Elementary School family, where she worked as a foster grandparent.

A service to honor the life of Jean will be held at 4:00 PM Saturday May 25 at the First Southern Baptist Church in Sutton with her husband, Pastor Bill Hopkins officiating.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is assisting the family.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that donations be made to Hearts of Hope, Rt. 1 Box 17, Frametown, WV 26623;  Hospice Care Corporation, PO Box 323, Burnsville, WV 26335;  or First Southern Baptist Church of Sutton, PO Box 601, Sutton WV 26601.

Mary Alice Schweinsberg

The Gilmer Free Press

Mary Alice Schweinsberg

She was born in Braxton County, West Virginia, on May 18, 1926.

She passed away on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at the age of 86.

She moved to Texas in 1950 from West Virginia with her husband, Irwin M. Schweinsberg, who preceded her in death.

She pursued a nursing license and worked at DeTar Hospital after raising her family.

She enjoyed gardening and reading.

She is survived by her brother, John Berry and wife Treva of Heaters, West Virginia; three daughters, Jeffrey K. Jordan and husband Tom of Conroe, Catherine Lynn of Placedo, and Susan Simmons; 2 grandsons; 2 great-grandsons; and numerous nieces and nephews.

Special thanks to the wonderful staff of Main Street Personal Care.

As per her wishes, a private burial will be held at a later date.

Donations can be made to the charity of your choice.

Arrangements through Heritage Funeral Home.

Braxton County Man Sues State Farm for Wrongful Termination

The Gilmer Free Press

The WV Record Reports:


A Braxton County man is suing State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company for wrongfully terminating his employment because of his age.

Mary Adkins, an employee of State Farm, was also named as a defendant in the suit.

Richard M. Roach Jr. was employed for approximately 23 years as a claims representative for State Farm in West Virginia, handling claims in the company’s first-party claims unit, according to a complaint filed May 03 in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia at Charleston.

Roach claims during the course of his employment, he was entrusted to investigate, evaluate and mediate first-party claims made by State Farm’s policyholders and over the course of his employment, he was promoted numerous times, received positive evaluations and awards for exemplary customer service.

State Farm has recently begun implementing a series of cost-saving measures, including elimination of voluntary overtime and employee amenities, implementation of mandatory overtime and efforts to eliminate older employees believed to be more highly-compensated that younger employees, according to the suit.

Roach claims beginning in July 2011, Adkins began a campaign of petty harassment against him, disciplining him for purported infractions, such as clicking his computer mouse too quickly, tossing a notebook onto his desk with too much force for her liking, for tossing a pen inside his cubicle and for using his cell phone where other employees were not similarly disciplined.

Adkins also made negative comments about Roach’s attire, even though he never wore anything inappropriate to work, according to the suit.

Roach claims on September 11, he agreed to help an acquaintance and State Farm insured negotiate a settlement with Nationwide Insurance Company following a motor vehicle accident, as the acquaintance felt that she was being bullied by the Nationwide adjuster assigned to the claim.

As Roach was helping the acquaintance, he helped her on his own time, in an unofficial capacity and without the use of any of State Farm’s resources, according to the suit.

Roach claims on September 21, he was informed he was being placed on administrative leave for assisting with his acquaintance’s claim, and he was informed that was “acting like a lawyer,” and that he was giving the appearance that was “working on the side.”

Following his placement on administrative leave, Roach was informed on October 10, that his employment was being terminated for a conflict of interest based upon “his relationship with Nationwide Insurance,” according to the suit, and no one at State Farm was ever able to explain to Roach what actions he had taken that specifically constituted a conflict of interest.

Roach claims he believes his termination was motivated in whole or in part by a desire on the part of State Farm to rid itself of older employees and after his termination, the defendant failed to pay his final wages within 72 hours of termination.

State Farm is liable to Roach for the unpaid amount, as well as for liquidated damages in a sum of three times the amount, according to the suit.

Roach is seeking compensatory and punitive damages with pre- and post-judgment interest. He is being represented by Harry F. Bell Jr. and Jonathan W. Price of the Bell Law Firm PLLC.

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia at Charleston case number: 2:13-cv-10215

~~  Kyla Asbury - WV Record  ~~

Chloe Roberts

The Gilmer Free Press

Chloe Roberts

Age 92, of Harrisville, WV, died May 20, 2013 at Pine View Continuous Care, Harrisville.

She was born September 06, 1920 at Nobe, WV, the daughter of the late William Franklin and Mary Murphy Radabaugh.

Chloe was a member of Harrisville Baptist Church and was a homemaker who loved to cook for family and friends.

She is survived by one daughter, Barbara Davis (Gene Hilkey) of Harrisville; step-sons, Forest “Short” Roberts of Parkersburg and Rev. Ronzel Roberts (Leona) of Glenville, WV; grandchildren, Cheryl Melhuish (Adam), and Gregory Davis (Anissia) all of Harrisville, Kevin Church (Kim) of Grantsville, WV; Craig Church (Kelly) of Nobe, Forest “June” Roberts (Joyce) of Grantsville, Terry Roberts (Pam) of Burnsville, WV; and Rodney Roberts (Connie) of Mineral Wells; 29 great-grandchildren and 19 great-great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Lem “Tom” Roberts; step-daughter Vieva Church; brothers, Albert, Homer, Joe, and Walter Radabaugh; and sisters, Idella Richards, Roxie Whipkey, and Reva Aronhale.

Funeral services will be held at 2:00 PM, Friday, May 24, 2013 at Nobe Chapel Church with Pastor Carlos Nutter and Rev. Kevin Church officiating.

Burial will follow in the Nobe Chapel Cemetery.

Friends may call at Raiguel Funeral Home from 3:00-8:30 PM Thursday with a service to be held at 7:00 PM with Rev. Robert Perine officiating.

Friday at the church, friends may call from 1:00-2:00 PM.

Charlotte Ann Demastus

The Gilmer Free Press

Charlotte Ann Demastus

Age 63, of Orlando, WV went home to be with the Lord on Monday May 20, 2013 at Ruby Memorial Hospital after a long illness.

She was born September 13, 1949 in Centralia, WV to the late Murl and Aretta Williams.

Charlotte was a homemaker and attended Orlando Baptist Church for the past 13 years.

She is preceded in death by her parents, daughter, Debbie Smith, brothers, Ed Williams, Delbert Williams, sisters, Virginia Pullin, Leona Malcomb, Eloise Workman.

Charlotte is survived by her soul mate, Carl Fox, children, Calina Jarvis, Jay Demastus, and Crystal Tanner, grandsons, Dustin Ware, Coby Jervis, Toby Jarvis and Noah Tanner, granddaughters, Lexus Tanner and Leah Tanner, brother, Paul Williams, sisters, Mavadell McDivitt and Loretta Bailey.

Funeral services will be held 1:00 PM May 23, 2013 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton with Pastor Lonnie Ramsey officiating.

Burial will follow in Orlando Cemetery, Orlando, WV.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service at the funeral home.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbling serving the Demastus family.

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – April 2013

image

West Virginia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate declined four-tenths of a percentage point to 6.6% in April 2013.

Unemployment rates declined in 52 counties as well.

Two counties, Pocahontas and Monongalia, reported increasing unemployment rates, while Jefferson County reported no change in the monthly rate.

Three counties reported an unemployment rate above 11%.

These included Pocahontas (11.3%), Clay (12.2%), and Webster (12.7%).

Three counties recorded an unemployment rate of less than 5%.

These included Pendleton (4.9%), Jefferson (4.3%), and Monongalia (4.2%).

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
APR-13 MAR-13 APR-12 APR-13 MAR-13 APR-12
Braxton 510 580 520 9.1% 10.3% 9.2%
Calhoun 270 340 280 9.8% 12.0% 10.4%
Doddridge 180 210 190 5.6% 6.6% 6.1%
Gilmer 190 210 210 5.7% 6.4% 6.4%
Lewis 450 510 470 5.4% 6.2% 5.7%
Ritchie 270 320 280 6.1% 7.3% 6.4%
WV 53,100 57,500 57,100 6.6% 7.2% 7.1%

 

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
APR-13 MAR-13 APR-12 APR-13 MAR-13 APR-12 APR-13 MAR-13 APR-12
Braxton 4,170 4,170 4,250 540 540 510 3,630 3,640 3,750
Calhoun 1,610 1,600 1,580 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,510 1,490 1,280 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,540 2,550 2,620 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,600 7,600 7,570 2,070 2,040 2,020 5,530 5,560 5,550
Ritchie 3,610 3,540 3,510 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

Senator Manchin Staff to Visit Area Counties

The Gilmer Free Press

U.S. Senator Joe Manchin (D-WV) is pleased to announce that his office will launch its fifth “Commonsense Connections” Week beginning Monday, May 20, 2013.

Representatives from Senator Manchin’s office will make more than 95 stops across West Virginia – traveling to all 55 counties – to meet with constituents, hear their commonsense priorities and concerns, and gather their feedback.

“Bringing the government directly to our citizens and knowing their concerns and ideas have always been top priorities for me as a former governor and now as U.S. Senator,” Senator Manchin said. “West Virginians should have access to assistance and that is what ‘Commonsense Connections’ is all about – my staff travels to every corner of the state, to every county, and meets with West Virginians to hear about their personal challenges and suggestions for Washington.”

Senator Manchin launched his first-ever “Commonsense Connections” Week in February 2011, when representatives from his office traveled to all 55 counties in the state. This is the fifth time the staff has crisscrossed the state for “Commonsense Connections.”


A list of stops is included below (Area Counties):

Braxton
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: Braxton County Senior Citizens Center, 33 Senior Center Drive, Sutton.

Calhoun
Date:  Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Location: Calhoun County Public Library, 250 Mill Street North, Grantsville.

Clay
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location: Clay Town Hall, 956 Main Street, Clay.

Doddridge
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Doddridge County Courthouse, 118 East Court Street, West Union.

Doddridge
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Location: Doddridge County Senior Center, 403 West Main Street, West Union.

Gilmer
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location:  Gilmer County Courthouse, 10 Howard Street, Glenville.

Gilmer
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Location:  Gilmer County Library, 214 Walnut Street, Glenville.

Harrison
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location:  Harrison County Courthouse, 301 West Main Street, Clarksburg.

Harrison
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013

Time: 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Harrison County Library, 404 West Pike Street, Clarksburg.

Jackson
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Ripley Town Council Chambers, 203 South Church Street, Ripley.

Jackson
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time:  6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Gino’s, 201 Washington Street, Ravenswood.

Lewis
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location:  Lewis County Commission Office, 18 Garton Plaza, Weston.

Lewis
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Location:  Lewis County Senior Center, 171 W 2nd Street, Weston.

Nicholas
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Nicholas County Courthouse, 700 Main Street, Summersville.

Ritchie
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Pennsboro Branch Library, 411 Main Street, Pennsboro.

Ritchie
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: Harrisville Town Hall, East Main Street, Harrisville.

Roane
Date:  Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time:  11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Roane County Library, 110 Parking Plaza, Spencer.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location:  Upshur County Courthouse – Room 302, 38 West Main Street, Buckhannon.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location:  Upshur County Library, RR 6 Box 480 Tennerton Road, Buckhannon.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: CJ Maggie’s Restaurant, 16 East Main Street, Buckhannon.

Webster
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Webster Springs Town Hall, 146 McGraw Avenue, Webster Springs.

Wetzel
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM –1:00 PM
Location: Quinet’s Court Restaurant, 217 Main Street, New Martinsville.

Wetzel
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Paden City Town Hall, 208 West Main Street, Paden City.

Wirt
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Wirt County Committee on Aging, Inc., 74 Senior Circle, Elizabeth.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Williamstown Town Council Chambers, 100 West Fifth Street, Williamstown.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Location: Wood County Commission Room, 1 Court Square, Parkersburg.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Vienna Public Library, 2300 River Road, Vienna.

WV HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - Girls - Class AA - 05.17.2013 - 05.18.2013

image

WV HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - Girls - Class AA - 05.17.2013 - 05.18.2013
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV

               

Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.24  05.18.2012   Candace Brown, Summers Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                12.34Q  2 
  2 Alexis Burch              12 Oak Glen                 12.65Q  1 
  3 Emilee Henry              10 Herbert Hoover           12.72Q  1 
  4 Alexandria Allen          11 Liberty (H)              12.72Q  2 
  5 Kayla Haywood             10 Bridgeport               12.73q  1 
  6 Nicole Licata             12 East Fairmont            12.83q  2 
  7 Marlee Angelucci          09 North Marion             13.03q  1 
  8 Kylee Leathers            09 Weir                     13.12q  1 
  9 Morgan Spolarich          12 Westside                 13.18   2 
 10 Ashley Johnson            12 Scott                    13.19   2 
 11 Serena Mullins            09 Nicholas Co.             13.21   1 
 12 Ashlie Merrill            11 East Fairmont            13.26   2 
 13 Emily Smith               11 Summers Co.              13.41   1 
 14 Christina Osborne         09 Chapmanville             13.43   2 
 15 Hailey Miller             10 Ravenswood               13.46   1 
 16 Tiffani Fleenor           10 Independence             13.60   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.24  05.18.2012   Candace Brown, Summers Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                12.47   10   
  2 Kayla Haywood             10 Bridgeport               12.78    8   
  3 Emilee Henry              10 Herbert Hoover           12.98    6   
  4 Nicole Licata             12 East Fairmont            12.99    4   
  5 Alexandria Allen          11 Liberty (H)              13.00    2   
  6 Alexis Burch              12 Oak Glen                 13.00    1   
  7 Marlee Angelucci          09 North Marion             13.36  
  8 Kylee Leathers            09 Weir                     13.47  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.15  05.18.2012   Bria Welker, Frankfort                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                25.26Q  2 
  2 Alexis Burch              12 Oak Glen                 25.93Q  1 
  3 Emilee Henry              10 Herbert Hoover           25.83Q  2 
  4 Kaitlyn Conaway           12 North Marion             26.24Q  1 
  5 Sharia Hernandez          12 Keyser                   26.83q  2 
  6 McKenna Miller            09 Frankfort                27.06q  1 
  7 Madison Cunningham        12 Lincoln                  27.29q  1 
  8 Ashley Griffin            09 Berkeley Sp.             27.36q  1 
  9 Macey Nuzum               09 East Fairmont            27.71   2 
 10 Avery Thrush              09 R. C. Byrd               27.82   2 
 11 Serena Mullins            09 Nicholas Co.             27.94   1 
 12 Tanya Jones               11 Ritchie Co.              27.96   2 
 13 Brandy Morrison           11 Summers Co.              28.03   1 
 14 Emily Simmons             09 Wyoming East             28.47   1 
 15 Tiffany Hatfield          10 Liberty (R)              28.82   2 
 16 Tyler Webb                12 Wayne                    28.94   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.15  05.18.2012   Bria Welker, Frankfort                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                25.67   10   
  2 Alexis Burch              12 Oak Glen                 26.22    8   
  3 Kaitlyn Conaway           12 North Marion             26.59    6   
  4 Emilee Henry              10 Herbert Hoover           26.67    4   
  5 McKenna Miller            09 Frankfort                27.27    2   
  6 Sharia Hernandez          12 Keyser                   27.61    1   
  7 Ashley Griffin            09 Berkeley Sp.             27.87  
  8 Madison Cunningham        12 Lincoln                  27.93  

Girls 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 57.13  05.19.2012   Bria Welker, Frankfort                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                57.13@  2  10   
  2 Alexis Burch              12 Oak Glen                 58.51   2   8   
  3 Hailey Miller             10 Ravenswood               59.86   2   6   
  4 Emilee Henry              10 Herbert Hoover         1:00.02   2   4   
  5 Brooke Snyder             10 Frankfort              1:00.37   2   2   
  6 Madison Cunningham        12 Lincoln                1:00.45   2   1   
  7 Megan Collins             12 Oak Glen               1:01.36   2 
  8 Ashley Griffin            09 Berkeley Sp.           1:02.38   2 
  9 Alexis Hillberry          11 North Marion           1:02.43   1 
 10 Avery Thrush              09 R. C. Byrd             1:03.75   1 
 11 Hailey Lunsford           09 Wayne                  1:05.48   1 
 12 Adriana Cook              10 Independence           1:05.96   1 
 13 Mara Mazzacchi            10 Chapmanville           1:06.85   1 
 14 Kayla Trent               12 James Monroe           1:08.07   1 
 15 Melissa Daniels           12 Liberty (R)            1:10.03   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:13.58  05.22.2004   Jennifer Povick, Sissonville              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katie Jan                 12 Frankfort              2:19.02   10   
  2 Emma Harrison             12 North Marion           2:24.30    8   
  3 Samantha Stout            11 Webster Co.            2:27.03    6   
  4 Kelsey Chambers           11 Oak Glen               2:27.25    4   
  5 Danielle Haynes           10 Berkeley Sp.           2:27.76    2   
  6 Felicity Nolder           10 Oak Glen               2:29.41    1   
  7 Lindsey DeBerry           10 Bridgeport             2:30.12  
  8 Marissa Long              11 Philip Barbour         2:32.19  
  9 Samantha Graffius         11 Scott                  2:32.70  
 10 Christen Mangano          10 Oak Glen               2:34.31  
 11 Hillary Blosser           11 Roane Co.              2:37.72  
 12 Aiden Payton              09 Nicholas Co.           2:39.53  
 13 Katelyn Odle              10 PikeView               2:44.57  
 14 Laura Hill                12 PikeView               2:47.07  
 15 Sophie Klein              09 PikeView               2:47.80  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 5:08.25  05.21.2005   Rachel Buser, Berkeley Sp.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katie Jan                 12 Frankfort              5:09.38   10   
  2 Emma Harrison             12 North Marion           5:20.60    8   
  3 Alexis Virtue             12 Weir                   5:23.00    6   
  4 Kelsey Chambers           11 Oak Glen               5:25.29    4   
  5 Kristen Mastrantoni       12 Weir                   5:29.80    2   
  6 Danielle Haynes           10 Berkeley Sp.           5:30.68    1   
  7 Brianna Waybright         12 Philip Barbour         5:33.59  
  8 Aiden Payton              09 Nicholas Co.           5:34.00  
  9 Samantha Graffius         11 Scott                  5:41.37  
 10 Taylor Treadway           10 Ravenswood             5:42.00  
 11 Marissa Long              11 Philip Barbour         5:42.59  
 12 Morganne Phillips         12 Bridgeport             5:46.39  
 13 Katelyn Odle              10 PikeView               5:59.21  
 14 Sheena Chambers           10 Scott                  6:01.75  
 15 Laura Hill                12 PikeView               6:05.92  
 16 Lauryn Hatfield           10 PikeView               6:06.49  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10:57.43  05.20.2005   Rachel Buser, Berkeley Sp.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katie Jan                 12 Frankfort             11:26.78   10   
  2 Emma Harrison             12 North Marion          11:38.52    8   
  3 Kristen Mastrantoni       12 Weir                  11:41.39    6   
  4 Kinsey Reed               10 Berkeley Sp.          11:43.79    4   
  5 Kelsey Chambers           11 Oak Glen              11:52.36    2   
  6 Brianna Waybright         12 Philip Barbour        11:57.65    1   
  7 Morganne Phillips         12 Bridgeport            11:59.31  
  8 Allison Villers           09 Philip Barbour        12:18.23  
  9 Brittany Green            12 Scott                 12:31.01  
 10 Taylor Treadway           10 Ravenswood            12:49.26  
 11 Sheena Chambers           10 Scott                 13:02.66  
 12 Katelyn Odle              10 PikeView              13:23.49  
 13 Sophie Klein              09 PikeView              13:54.03  
 14 Lauren Clarkson           12 James Monroe          14:46.42  
—Kylie Rutherford          11 Wayne                      DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15.05  1997        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Emily Smith               11 Summers Co.              15.94Q  2 
  2 Elizabeth Messer          10 Nicholas Co.             16.37Q  1 
  3 Allison Evans             12 Keyser                   16.37Q  2 
  4 Brianna Woodburn          12 Fairmont Senior          16.60Q  1 
  5 Yanapoli Fofanah          12 Bridgeport               16.86q  1 
  6 Autumn Tyree              12 Nicholas Co.             16.88q  2 
  7 Hannah Layman             11 Lincoln                  16.95q  1 
  8 Tori Feicht               11 Oak Glen                 17.25q  2 
  9 Janessa Adams             10 Ritchie Co.              17.30   2 
 10 Gracen Hayes              12 Weir                     17.48   2 
 11 Arianna Crawford          10 Nicholas Co.             17.55   1 
 12 Megan Valkos              12 Petersburg               17.64   1 
 13 Celeste Kelly             11 Philip Barbour           17.72   2 
 14 Madison Haught            10 North Marion             17.92   1 
 15 Kait Cantley              12 Liberty (R)              19.02   2 
—Jenna Burdette            12 Liberty (R)                 NT   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15.05  1997        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Emily Smith               11 Summers Co.              15.79   10   
  2 Elizabeth Messer          10 Nicholas Co.             16.23    8   
  3 Allison Evans             12 Keyser                   16.33    6   
  4 Brianna Woodburn          12 Fairmont Senior          16.44    4   
  5 Yanapoli Fofanah          12 Bridgeport               16.71    2   
  6 Autumn Tyree              12 Nicholas Co.             16.73    1   
  7 Hannah Layman             11 Lincoln                  17.03  
  8 Tori Feicht               11 Oak Glen                 17.71  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.70  05.17.2008   Meghan Mock, Berkeley Sp.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bria Welker               12 Frankfort                45.45   2  10   
  2 Sharia Hernandez          12 Keyser                   46.87   2   8   
  3 Madison Cunningham        12 Lincoln                  47.12   2   6   
  4 Natalia Parker            10 Fairmont Senior          47.12   2   4   
  5 Jenna Alonge              10 Bridgeport               47.67   2   2   
  6 Haylie Damron             12 Scott                    48.43   2   1   
  7 Erin Brown                12 Webster Co.              48.45   2 
  8 Alexis Virtue             12 Weir                     48.89   2 
  9 Janessa Adams             10 Ritchie Co.              49.91   1 
 10 Lindsay Edgell            09 Bridgeport               50.06   1 
 11 Grace Montgomery          11 Sissonville              50.38   1 
 12 Paula Ord                 12 Poca                     50.65   1 
 13 Tori Feicht               11 Oak Glen                 52.16   1 
 14 Beth Daniel               12 Liberty (R)              54.24   1 
 15 Chloe Meadows             11 James Monroe             56.27   1 
 16 Brittany Wren             11 Independence             57.84   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 50.10  1980        Milton                                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Marion HS                                       50.88   2  10   
     1) Mckenzi Fisher 10               2) Marlee Angelucci 09            
     3) Alexis Hillberry 11             4) Kaitlyn Conaway 12             
  2 East Fairmont HS                                      51.46   2   8   
     1) Ashlie Merrill 11               2) Nina Nicoletti 12              
     3) Macey Nuzum 09                  4) Nicole Licata 12               
  3 Bridgeport HS                                         51.51   2   6   
     1) Yanapoli Fofanah 12             2) Katie Reid 11                  
     3) Katie Hennigan 10               4) Kayla Haywood 10               
  4 Frankfort HS                                          52.31   2   4   
     1) Madison Pfaff 09                2) Sarah Dayton 10                
     3) Brooke Snyder 10                4) McKenna Miller 09              
  5 Liberty (Harrison) HS                                 52.32   2   2   
     1) Ariel Allen 09                  2) Samara Kendrick 12             
     3) Kaitlynn Mayle 10               4) Alexandria Allen 11            
  6 Weir HS                                               52.35   2   1   
     1) Raven Young 12                  2) Alyssa Shingle 11              
     3) Shelva Burns 12                 4) Kylee Leathers 09              
  7 Herbert Hoover HS                                     52.47   2 
     1) Katie Harris 12                 2) Holly Pernell 12               
     3) Leslie Taylor 11                4) Emilee Henry 10                
  8 Nicholas County HS                                    52.71   2 
     1) Serena Mullins 09               2) Autumn Tyree 12                
     3) Arianna Crawford 10             4) Elizabeth Messer 10            
  9 Oak Glen HS                                           53.02   1 
     1) McKenzie Jones 09               2) Jennifer Lybert 12             
     3) Kayla Swiger 12                 4) Megan Collins 12               
 10 Scott HS                                              53.53   1 
     1) Ashley Johnson 12               2) Jessy Blankenship 12           
     3) Julie Conway 11                 4) Haylie Damron 12               
 11 Summers County HS                                     53.57   1 
     1) Emily Smith 11                  2) Brandy Morrison 11             
     3) Cameron Miller 10               4) Brenna Davis 09                
 12 Roane County HS                                       53.68   1 
     1) Hannah Hardman 09               2) Nicole Boggs 11                
     3) Caity Hudnall 09                4) Destinee Starcher 12           
 13 Ritchie County HS                                     53.73   1 
     1) Amanda Hall 11                  2) Amanda Davis 12                
     3) Tanya Jones 11                  4) Mykayla Garrett 12             
 14 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                  54.55   1 
     1) Sabrina Morgan 12               2) Tymara McDowell 12             
     3) Jenna Burdette 12               4) Tiffany Hatfield 10            
 15 Petersburg HS                                         55.02   1 
     1) Heather Phares 12               2) Rebecca Landis 09              
     3) Elise Cardot 11                 4) Megan Valkos 12                
 16 Independence HS                                       56.25   1 
     1) Makayla Miller 11               2) Mackenzie Prince 12            
     3) Jessica Whitt 11                4) Tiffani Fleenor 10             
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:44.91  05.17.2008   Winfield HS, Winfield                     
                         E Daly, B Shantie, B Lee, K Spang                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Marion HS                                     1:47.06   2  10   
     1) Alexis Hillberry 11             2) Marlee Angelucci 09            
     3) Mckenzi Fisher 10               4) Kaitlyn Conaway 12             
  2 Weir HS                                             1:50.09   2   8   
     1) Kylee Leathers 09               2) Shelva Burns 12                
     3) Raven Young 12                  4) Chantelle Harper 11            
  3 Keyser HS                                           1:50.11   2   6   
     1) Allison Evans 12                2) Cecelia Napier 10              
     3) Crystal Kuglar 09               4) Sharia Hernandez 12            
  4 Oak Glen HS                                         1:50.15   2   4   
     1) McKenzie Jones 09               2) Natelie Chappell 09            
     3) Alex Arnott 09                  4) Megan Collins 12               
  5 East Fairmont HS                                    1:50.17   2   2   
     1) Ashlie Merrill 11               2) Macey Nuzum 09                 
     3) Nina Nicoletti 12               4) Nicole Licata 12               
  6 Bridgeport HS                                       1:50.64   1   1   
     1) Yanapoli Fofanah 12             2) Jenna Alonge 10                
     3) Katie Reid 11                   4) Kayla Haywood 10               
  7 Frankfort HS                                        1:50.81   2 
     1) Madison Pfaff 09                2) Brooke Snyder 10               
     3) Sarah Dayton 10                 4) McKenna Miller 09              
  8 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               1:52.09   2 
     1) Samara Kendrick 12              2) Kaitlynn Mayle 10              
     3) Ashley Walker 10                4) Alexandria Allen 11            
  9 Ritchie County HS                                   1:53.09   2 
     1) Janessa Adams 10                2) Mykayla Garrett 12             
     3) Amanda Davis 12                 4) Tanya Jones 11                 
 10 Nicholas County HS                                  1:55.20   1 
     1) Shayla Stear 12                 2) Maria Stear 09                 
     3) Taylor Board 09                 4) Serena Mullins 09              
 11 Wayne HS                                            1:55.34   1 
     1) Tyler Webb 12                   2) Hailey Lunsford 09             
     3) Carley Nelson 10                4) Savanna Mays 10                
 12 Chapmanville HS                                     1:56.35   1 
     1) Christina Osborne 09            2) Candice Adkins 12              
     3) Codi Conley 10                  4) Autumn Baisden 12              
 13 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                1:56.48   1 
     1) Morgan Birchfield 10            2) Tymara McDowell 12             
     3) Taylor Daniel 10                4) Tiffany Hatfield 10            
 14 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                  1:57.28   1 
     1) Victoria Carvelli 12            2) Emily Cook 09                  
     3) Avery Thrush 09                 4) Ciarra Romine 12               
 15 Independence HS                                     1:57.76   1 
     1) Anne Bass 11                    2) Adriana Cook 10                
     3) Makayla Miller 11               4) Mackenzie Prince 12            
 16 PikeView HS                                         1:59.34   1 
     1) Shyann Carr 10                  2) Charlotte Webster 12           
     3) Katelyn Shrewsbury 10           4) Lacy Dart 11                   
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:02.88  05.20.2006   Oak Glen HS, Oak Glen                     
                         A Cashdollar, H Temple, A Benavides, J Mitchell   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Oak Glen HS                                         4:10.62   2  10   
     1) Megan Collins 12                2) Christen Mangano 10            
     3) Alex Arnott 09                  4) Alexis Burch 12                
  2 Berkeley Springs HS                                 4:16.85   2   8   
     1) Keri Shetler 10                 2) Sara Younker 12                
     3) Sarah Haynes 11                 4) Ashley Griffin 09              
  3 North Marion HS                                     4:17.45   2   6   
     1) Alexis Hillberry 11             2) Kaitlyn Conaway 12             
     3) Madison Haught 10               4) Emma Harrison 12               
  4 Frankfort HS                                        4:18.06   2   4   
     1) Brooke Snyder 10                2) Sarah Dayton 10                
     3) McKenna Miller 09               4) Katie Jan 12                   
  5 Weir HS                                             4:18.48   2   2   
     1) Raven Young 12                  2) Shelva Burns 12                
     3) Alesia LeSane 09                4) Chantelle Harper 11            
  6 Bridgeport HS                                       4:18.50   2   1   
     1) Lindsey DeBerry 10              2) Morganne Phillips 12           
     3) Anna Kay Haddix 12              4) Jenna Alonge 10                
  7 Keyser HS                                           4:21.89   1 
     1) Micayla Paugh 10                2) Clarissa Carnell 10            
     3) Crystal Kuglar 09               4) Cecelia Napier 10              
  8 Webster County HS                                   4:22.90   2 
     1) Samantha Stout 11               2) Joni Perrine 11                
     3) Jasmine McCoy 12                4) Erin Brown 12                  
  9 Philip Barbour HS                                   4:24.43   1 
     1) Gabrielle Kyle 10               2) Celeste Kelly 11               
     3) Marley Dib 09                   4) Marissa Long 11                
 10 Wayne HS                                            4:30.18   1 
     1) Tyler Webb 12                   2) Hailey Lunsford 09             
     3) Savanna Mays 10                 4) Carley Nelson 10               
 11 James Monroe HS                                     4:34.26   1 
     1) Kayla Trent 12                  2) Laura Dransfield 09            
     3) Isabella Pitzer 09              4) Mikaila Moran 10               
 12 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                4:34.28   1 
     1) Morgan Birchfield 10            2) Melissa Daniels 12             
     3) Taylor Daniel 10                4) Tiffany Hatfield 10            
 13 Scott HS                                            4:38.59   1 
     1) Brittany Green 12               2) Jessy Blankenship 12           
     3) Megan Blankenship 09            4) Samantha Graffius 11           
 14 Nicholas County HS                                  4:48.12   1 
     1) Maria Stear 09                  2) Dominique Villasenor 09        
     3) Rebecca Passarella 10           4) Aiden Payton 09                
 15 Independence HS                                     4:55.76   1 
     1) Anne Bass 11                    2) Adriana Cook 10                
     3) Brittany Wren 11                4) Jenni Perkins 11               
—Ritchie County HS                                        FS   2 
     1) Tanya Jones 11                  2) Amanda Davis 12                
     3) Olivia Vanoy 10                 4) Mykayla Garrett 12             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:34.99  05.20.2005   Berkeley Springs HS, Berkeley Sp.         
                         E McCoy, V Peer, M Mock, R Buser                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Weir HS                                             9:53.91   10   
     1) Kristen Mastrantoni 12          2) Chantelle Harper 11            
     3) Stephanie Pennacchio 09         4) Alexis Virtue 12               
  2 Oak Glen HS                                         9:57.01    8   
     1) Christen Mangano 10             2) Alex Arnott 09                 
     3) Felicity Nolder 10              4) Kelsey Chambers 11             
  3 Bridgeport HS                                      10:06.99    6   
     1) Morganne Phillips 12            2) Rachel Fulks 11                
     3) Lindsey DeBerry 10              4) Anna Kay Haddix 12             
  4 Berkeley Springs HS                                10:11.19    4   
     1) Keri Shetler 10                 2) Sara Younker 12                
     3) Kinsey Reed 10                  4) Danielle Haynes 10             
  5 Scott HS                                           10:24.14    2   
     1) Samantha Graffius 11            2) Sheena Chambers 10             
     3) Jessy Blankenship 12            4) Brittany Green 12              
  6 Philip Barbour HS                                  10:30.97    1   
     1) Brianna Waybright 12            2) Marley Dib 09                  
     3) Allison Villers 09              4) Marissa Long 11                
  7 Webster County HS                                  10:31.81  
     1) Erin Brown 12                   2) Jasmine McCoy 12               
     3) Courtney King 09                4) Samantha Stout 11              
  8 Keyser HS                                          10:33.19  
     1) Micayla Paugh 10                2) Cecelia Napier 10              
     3) Clarissa Carnell 10             4) Crystal Kuglar 09              
  9 Wayne HS                                           10:40.48  
     1) Hailey Lunsford 09              2) Savanna Mays 10                
     3) Carley Nelson 10                4) Tyler Webb 12                  
 10 Frankfort HS                                       10:47.29  
     1) Sarah Shetler 09                2) Sarah Dayton 10                
     3) Kezia Butcher 10                4) Faith Sentelle 09              
 11 PikeView HS                                        10:51.57  
     1) Lauryn Hatfield 10              2) Laura Hill 12                  
     3) Sophie Klein 09                 4) Katelyn Odle 10                
 12 Ritchie County HS                                  10:54.96  
     1) Amanda Davis 12                 2) Anna Cokeley 11                
     3) Becca Cokeley 12                4) Olivia Vanoy 10                
 13 North Marion HS                                    10:58.62  
     1) Amanda Reynolds 12              2) Skylah Haught 10               
     3) Josie Jones 10                  4) Brittany White 09              
 14 Herbert Hoover HS                                  11:25.53  
     1) Lillian Gandee 11               2) Olivia Gandee 09               
     3) Leslie Taylor 11                4) Bailey Aab 10                  
 15 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                               12:16.59  
     1) Kait Cantley 12                 2) Morgan Birchfield 10           
     3) Katie McGinnis 11               4) Melissa Daniels 12             
 16 Independence HS                                    12:54.30  
     1) Tesa Danieley 09                2) Brittany Wren 11               
     3) Jenni Perkins 11                4) Mackenzie Prince 12            
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:05.00  05.18.2007   Winfield HS, Winfield                     
                         M Bennett, K Jividen, J Smith, M Osborne          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Nicholas County HS                                  1:06.27   4  10   
     1) Autumn Tyree 12                 2) Elizabeth Messer 10            
     3) Shayla Stear 12                 4) Arianna Crawford 10            
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       1:07.91   3   8   
     1) Yanapoli Fofanah 12             2) Emily Griffith 09              
     3) Mateah Kittle 09                4) Jenna Alonge 10                
  3 Oak Glen HS                                         1:09.46   4   6   
     1) Tori Feicht 11                  2) Marissa Nolder 10              
     3) Kayla Swiger 12                 4) Megan Nally 11                 
  4 Webster County HS                                   1:09.70   4   4   
     1) Erin Brown 12                   2) Samantha Stout 11              
     3) Jasmine McCoy 12                4) Joni Perrine 11                
  5 Scott HS                                            1:09.82   2   2   
     1) Julie Conway 11                 2) Maggie Hager 11                
     3) Maggie Lester 11                4) Haylie Damron 12               
  6 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:09.86   3   1   
     1) Brianna Woodburn 12             2) Shania Riffle 11               
     3) Emily Hershberger 09            4) Natalia Parker 10              
  7 Weir HS                                             1:09.89   3 
     1) Alexis Virtue 12                2) Megan Longwell 10              
     3) Raven Young 12                  4) Gracen Hayes 12                
  8 North Marion HS                                     1:10.47   3 
     1) Madison Haught 10               2) Lauren Cyphers 10              
     3) Jessica Miller 12               4) Mckenzi Fisher 10              
  9 Petersburg HS                                       1:10.88   2 
     1) Elise Cardot 11                 2) April Kessel 12                
     3) Haylea Ault 12                  4) Megan Valkos 12                
 10 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                1:10.94   2 
     1) Kait Cantley 12                 2) Shelby Daniel 12               
     3) Beth Daniel 12                  4) Jenna Burdette 12              
 11 Ritchie County HS                                   1:16.06   1 
     1) Janessa Adams 10                2) Amanda Hall 11                 
     3) Jessie Bryson 09                4) Anna Cokeley 11                
 12 Philip Barbour HS                                   1:16.77   1 
     1) Jacqueline Boyd 10              2) Celeste Kelly 11               
     3) Julianna Findley 09             4) Marley Dib 09                  
 13 Poca HS                                             1:17.32   1 
     1) Jade Watts 12                   2) Daryn-Nikole Workman 09        
     3) Jordan Smith 11                 4) Taylor Dean 09                 
 14 PikeView HS                                         1:28.30   1 
     1) Shakiya Diggs 11                2) Holly Wiley 11                 
     3) Kayla Blake 12                  4) Shyann Carr 10                 
—Roane County HS                                          FS   2 
     1) Hannah Hardman 09               2) Katie Cherry 09                
     3) Hillary Blosser 11              4) Katie Snodgrass 12             
—Keyser HS                                                DQ   4  Left early 2nd excha
     1) Allison Evans 12                2) Kayla Simpson 11               
     3) Cecelia Napier 10               4) Sharia Hernandez 12            
 
Girls High Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  5-08  05.18.2007   Meghan Mock, Berkeley Sp.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Haynes              11 Berkeley Sp.           5-02.00   10   
  2 Shania Riffle             11 Fairmont Senior        5-00.00    8   
  3 Ciarra Romine             12 R. C. Byrd             4-10.00    6   
  4 Bailey Aab                10 Herbert Hoover        J4-10.00    4   
  5 Kaleena Crane             12 Oak Glen              J4-10.00    2   
  6 Johnna Akers              11 Lincoln                4-08.00    0.50
  6 Caity Hudnall             09 Roane Co.              4-08.00    0.50
  8 Olivia Vanoy              10 Ritchie Co.           J4-08.00  
  9 Anna Cokeley              11 Ritchie Co.           J4-08.00  
—Hanah Atkins              12 Sissonville                 NH  
—Kayla Trent               12 James Monroe                NH  
—Emily Hershberger         09 Fairmont Senior             NH  
—Erica Logar               11 Nicholas Co.                NH  
—Ariel Allen               09 Liberty (H)                 NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11-00  05.21.2005   Maggie Tincher, Winfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Allison Evans             12 Keyser                 9-00.00   10   
  2 Shania Lloyd              11 Roane Co.              8-00.00    8   
  3 Caroline Lloyd            09 Bridgeport             7-06.00    5   
  3 Sarah Haynes              11 Berkeley Sp.           7-06.00    5   
  5 Skylah Haught             10 North Marion          J7-06.00    2   
  6 Celena Bryant             12 Bridgeport            J7-06.00    1   

Girls Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 17-11  05.18.2007   Meghan Mock, Berkeley Sp.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexandria Allen          11 Liberty (H)           16-09.25   10   
  2 Haylie Damron             12 Scott                 16-07.00    8   
  3 Kayla Haywood             10 Bridgeport            16-04.50    6   
  4 Autumn Tyree              12 Nicholas Co.          16-00.75    4   
  5 Mykayla Garrett           12 Ritchie Co.           15-11.25    2   
  6 Emily Smith               11 Summers Co.           15-06.00    1   
  7 Hunter Sodaro             12 Braxton Co.           15-05.50  
  8 Mateah Kittle             09 Bridgeport            15-01.75  
  9 Johnna Akers              11 Lincoln               14-09.00  
  9 Katie Reid                11 Bridgeport            14-09.00  
 11 Kylee Leathers            09 Weir                  13-11.50  
 12 Brenna Davis              09 Summers Co.           13-05.00  
 13 Ontasia Petteway          11 Weir                  13-00.75  
 14 Kristen Bly               09 Braxton Co.           12-10.75  
 
Girls Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43-04  1993        Crystal Hypes, Winfield                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kendra Johnson            12 Keyser                34-07.50   10   
  2 Raina Young               11 Bridgeport            33-08.25    8   
  3 Lexy Beckett              12 Wayne                 32-06.00    6   
  4 Reilly Gunter             11 Lincoln               32-05.75    4   
  5 Emily McClain             12 Roane Co.             31-03.50    2   
  6 Mikayla Little            11 Ritchie Co.           31-01.00    1   
  7 Kristen Broughman         12 Poca                  30-10.75  
  8 Jasmine Johnson           12 PikeView              29-06.00  
  9 Kaleena Crane             12 Oak Glen              29-05.75  
 10 Cherrikah Mayhorn         12 Scott                 28-10.25  
 11 Tymara McDowell           12 Liberty (R)           28-09.75  
 12 Kasinda King              09 Frankfort             28-08.75  
 13 Brittany Powell           12 Liberty (H)           28-02.00  
 14 Morgan Abbott             11 Weir                  28-01.00  
 15 Michaela Carpenter        12 North Marion          27-03.25  
 16 Chelsea Williams          12 Westside              25-11.75  
 
Girls Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 140-00  1993        Crystal Hypes, Winfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannah McCall             09 Bridgeport              108-06   10   
  2 Kendra Johnson            12 Keyser                  101-07    8   
  3 Lexy Beckett              12 Wayne                    99-08    6   
  4 Christy Carson            12 Lincoln                  98-03    4   
  5 Emmy Delekta              10 Oak Glen                 97-09    2   
  6 Bridget Bemis             09 Oak Glen                 96-01    1   
  7 Michaela Carpenter        12 North Marion             95-01  
  8 Reilly Gunter             11 Lincoln                  93-01  
  9 Chelsea Williams          12 Westside                 89-07  
 10 Emily Griffith            09 Bridgeport               89-00  
 11 Tymara McDowell           12 Liberty (R)              84-05  
 12 Kelsey Westfall           12 Poca                     77-11  
 12 Keree Moles               12 Poca                     77-11  
 14 Megan Testament           09 Independence             77-03  
 15 Kiana Swann               09 Bridgeport               73-08  
—Mikayla Little            11 Ritchie Co.               FOUL  
 
                 Girls - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Frankfort HS                82        2) Bridgeport HS              64   
    3) Oak Glen HS                 61        4) North Marion HS            58   
    5) Keyser HS                   49        6) Weir HS                    35   
    7) Berkeley Springs HS         34        8) Nicholas County HS         23   
    9) Herbert Hoover HS           18       10) Fairmont Senior HS         17   
   11) Lincoln HS                  15.50    12) Liberty (Harrison) HS      14   
   12) East Fairmont HS            14       14) Scott HS                   13   
   15) Wayne HS                    12       16) Summers County HS          11   
   17) Roane County HS             10.50    18) Webster County HS          10   
   19) Robert C. Byrd  HS           6       19) Ravenswood HS               6   
   21) Ritchie County HS            3       22) Philip Barbour HS           2   
 

WV HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - Boys - Class AA - 05.17.2013 - 05.18.2013

image

WV HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - Boys - Class AA - 05.17.2013 - 05.18.2013
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV

               

Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.80  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jonathan Rice             10 Weir                     11.29Q  1 
  2 Alex Lee                  11 Mingo Central            11.42Q  2 
  3 Darryl Stewart            10 Bluefield                11.36Q  1 
  4 Kade Sebastian            09 Wayne                    11.45Q  2 
  5 Blake Ravenscroft         11 Keyser                   11.51q  1 
  6 Devin Wiley               10 Chapmanville             11.59q  2 
  7 Nik Walker                10 Wyoming East             11.59q  1 
  8 Steven McGinnis           10 Roane Co.                11.59q  2 
  9 Clarence Bennett          11 Weir                     11.61   1 
 10 Tre Cox                   12 R. C. Byrd               11.67   1 
 11 Montel Leggett            11 Bluefield                11.69   1 
 12 Jermodd Garrett           12 R. C. Byrd               11.72   2 
 13 Justin Sage               12 Ritchie Co.              11.77   1 
 14 Isaiah Brown              11 Summers Co.              11.78   2 
 15 Kenneth Muhart            12 Weir                     11.82   2 
 16 Ethan Thompson            09 Chapmanville             11.90   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.80  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kade Sebastian            09 Wayne                    11.34   10   
  2 Jonathan Rice             10 Weir                     11.35    8   
  3 Darryl Stewart            10 Bluefield                11.35    6   
  4 Blake Ravenscroft         11 Keyser                   11.58    4   
  5 Alex Lee                  11 Mingo Central            11.63    2   
  6 Steven McGinnis           10 Roane Co.                11.64    1   
  7 Nik Walker                10 Wyoming East             11.64  
  8 Devin Wiley               10 Chapmanville             11.93  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                  22.78Q  1 
  2 Blake Ravenscroft         11 Keyser                   22.96Q  2 
  3 Alex Lee                  11 Mingo Central            23.03Q  1 
  4 Cole Slates               11 Weir                     23.12Q  2 
  5 Clarence Bennett          11 Weir                     23.07q  1 
  6 Andrew Workman            12 Chapmanville             23.28q  1 
  7 Nik Walker                10 Wyoming East             23.41q  2 
  8 Jermodd Garrett           12 R. C. Byrd               23.44q  2 
  9 Steven McGinnis           10 Roane Co.                23.45   1 
 10 Amonte Turner             09 Keyser                   23.51   2 
 11 Kurt Langdon-Arthur       11 Wayne                    23.58   1 
 12 Isaiah Brown              11 Summers Co.              23.69   1 
 13 Jeffrey Lewis             10 James Monroe             23.81   2 
 14 Devin Jones               12 Ritchie Co.              23.85   2 
 15 Aaryn Haller              11 Petersburg               24.12   2 
 16 John Powell               12 Independence             24.67   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Cole Slates               11 Weir                     23.25   10   
  2 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                  23.32    8   
  3 Blake Ravenscroft         11 Keyser                   23.43    6   
  4 Andrew Workman            12 Chapmanville             23.45    4   
  5 Alex Lee                  11 Mingo Central            23.48    2   
  6 Nik Walker                10 Wyoming East             23.82    1   
  7 Jermodd Garrett           12 R. C. Byrd               23.83  
  8 Clarence Bennett          11 Weir                     23.99  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.35  05.19.2012   Brandon Franklin, Liberty (H)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Troy Fisher               10 Roane Co.                51.08   2  10   
  2 Cole Slates               11 Weir                     51.37   1   8   
  3 Jessie Hilvers            12 Ritchie Co.              51.58   2   6   
  4 Craig Westfall            12 Keyser                   51.95   1   4   
  5 Josh Gurski               12 Herbert Hoover           52.17   1   2   
  6 John Powell               12 Independence             52.24   2   1   
  7 Myles Johnson             10 East Fairmont            52.33   2 
  8 Corey Shetler             12 Berkeley Sp.             52.49   2 
  9 Brian Young               11 James Monroe             52.53   1 
 10 Zachary Abbott            11 Bridgeport               52.68   2 
 11 Ty Seibel                 11 Lincoln                  52.68   1 
 12 Kurt Langdon-Arthur       11 Wayne                    53.11   2 
 13 Hunter Klein              09 PikeView                 54.18   2 
 14 Ryan Leedom               11 Frankfort                54.65   1 
 15 Nick Weeks                11 Scott                    54.71   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:55.30  1980        Ronald Patterson, Mt.Hope                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Will Shaffer              12 Scott                  2:01.04   10   
  2 Corey Shetler             12 Berkeley Sp.           2:01.09    8   
  3 Jessie Hilvers            12 Ritchie Co.            2:01.58    6   
  4 Willam Hayes              12 East Fairmont          2:02.17    4   
  5 Abe Merinar               11 Bridgeport             2:02.66    2   
  6 Craig Westfall            12 Keyser                 2:02.76    1   
  7 Nick Trefz                12 Fairmont Senior        2:03.30  
  8 Lucas Young               11 Frankfort              2:03.67  
  9 Grayson Kemmerling        12 Nicholas Co.           2:04.45  
 10 Michael Buonaiuto         12 Fairmont Senior        2:05.41  
 11 Troy Fisher               10 Roane Co.              2:05.41  
 12 Jason Weitzel             10 PikeView               2:08.84  
 13 Johnny Hogue              11 Ritchie Co.            2:09.68  
 14 Jacob Ratliff             10 Summers Co.            2:11.67  
 15 Vaughn Campbell           11 PikeView               2:13.04  

Boys 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:17.54  1993        Mikey Cox, Athens                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abe Merinar               11 Bridgeport             4:23.36   10   
  2 Will Shaffer              12 Scott                  4:24.80    8   
  3 Nick Trefz                12 Fairmont Senior        4:28.64    6   
  4 Johnny Hogue              11 Ritchie Co.            4:30.03    4   
  5 Jason Weitzel             10 PikeView               4:32.82    2   
  6 Matthew Strand            10 Fairmont Senior        4:35.71    1   
  7 Lucas Young               11 Frankfort              4:37.29  
  8 Matthew Dearth            11 Bridgeport             4:37.35  
  9 Shane Ickes               12 Frankfort              4:41.99  
 10 Brettley Harris           10 Webster Co.            4:46.15  
 11 Austin Hayes              09 Webster Co.            4:47.99  
 12 Cameron Davis             12 Westside               4:49.32  
 13 Tanner Cantley            09 Liberty (R)            4:54.25  
 14 Isaiah Mitchell           12 Clay Co.               4:54.58  
 15 Josh McClung              10 Herbert Hoover         5:00.46  
 16 Zack Stickley             10 Keyser                 5:16.67  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:09.70  1983        Steve Taylor, St. Marys                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nick Trefz                12 Fairmont Senior        9:36.21   10   
  2 Will Shaffer              12 Scott                  9:42.52    8   
  3 Johnny Hogue              11 Ritchie Co.            9:51.94    6   
  4 Matthew Dearth            11 Bridgeport             9:52.71    4   
  5 Abe Merinar               11 Bridgeport             9:53.87    2   
  6 Willam Hayes              12 East Fairmont          9:59.26    1   
  7 Shane Ickes               12 Frankfort             10:03.28  
  8 Lucas Young               11 Frankfort             10:14.47  
  9 Jason Weitzel             10 PikeView              10:15.33  
 10 Paul Louzy                12 Grafton               10:16.76  
 11 Scott Nesland             11 Philip Barbour        10:22.55  
 12 Brettley Harris           10 Webster Co.           10:32.49  
 13 Cameron Davis             12 Westside              10:40.94  
 14 Tanner Cantley            09 Liberty (R)           10:45.01  
 15 Josh McClung              10 Herbert Hoover        10:56.14  
 16 Noah Toops                10 Herbert Hoover        10:58.86  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                  15.17Q  1 
  2 Neil Scherich             11 Fairmont Senior          15.41Q  2 
  3 Tre McDowell              10 Liberty (R)              15.93Q  2 
  4 Tyler Lee                 12 Roane Co.                16.13Q  1 
  5 Levi Cyphers              12 North Marion             16.15q  1 
  6 Jayden Allender           10 Ritchie Co.              16.15q  2 
  7 Tai Morgan                12 Bridgeport               16.18q  2 
  8 Josh Crites               12 Poca                     16.44q  1 
  9 Tyler Hagewood            10 Herbert Hoover           16.48   1 
 10 Josh Gurski               12 Herbert Hoover           16.51   1 
 11 Quentin Mouser            12 Philip Barbour           16.58   2 
 12 Ty Seibel                 11 Lincoln                  16.62   2 
 13 Guy Cowger                12 Webster Co.              16.92   2 
 14 Jacob Carr                12 Summers Co.              17.64   1 
 15 Jack Bonham               11 Summers Co.              19.76   2 
—Chris Hays                12 Liberty (H)                DNF   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                  14.97   10   
  2 Neil Scherich             11 Fairmont Senior          15.01    8   
  3 Tai Morgan                12 Bridgeport               15.65    6   
  4 Levi Cyphers              12 North Marion             15.95    4   
  5 Jayden Allender           10 Ritchie Co.              16.00    2   
  6 Tre McDowell              10 Liberty (R)              16.27    1   
  7 Tyler Lee                 12 Roane Co.                16.33  
  8 Josh Crites               12 Poca                     16.54  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.33  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                  39.59   2  10   
  2 Josh Gurski               12 Herbert Hoover           40.78   2   8   
  3 Jessie Hilvers            12 Ritchie Co.              41.14   2   6   
  4 Jayden Allender           10 Ritchie Co.              41.51   2   4   
  5 Joe Collins               12 Webster Co.              42.16   2   2   
  6 Zack Marcum               10 Scott                    42.19   2   1   
  7 Ty Seibel                 11 Lincoln                  42.59   1 
  8 Guy Cowger                12 Webster Co.              42.69   2 
  9 Josh Crites               12 Poca                     42.70   2 
 10 Kyle Mack                 12 Oak Glen                 43.01   1 
 11 Cody Young                10 R. C. Byrd               43.70   1 
 12 Austin McNeely            12 Poca                     43.71   1 
 13 Frederick Vincent         11 East Fairmont            43.75   1 
 14 Matt Ryan                 09 Summers Co.              45.64   1 
 15 Brandon Eldridge          12 Bluefield                46.79   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43.51  1999        Magnolia                                    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Weir HS                                               44.21   2  10   
     1) Cole Slates 11                  2) Kenneth Muhart 12              
     3) Clarence Bennett 11             4) Jonathan Rice 10               
  2 Oak Glen HS                                           44.65   2   8   
     1) Micah Swiger 10                 2) Chris Bailey 11                
     3) Clayton Flowers 12              4) David Campbell 11              
  3 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                    44.96   2   6   
     1) Mason Compton 12                2) Tre Cox 12                     
     3) Christopher D’Annunzio 10       4) Jermodd Garrett 12             
  4 Ritchie County HS                                     45.07   2   4   
     1) Devin Jones 12                  2) Clayton Satterfield 10         
     3) Justin Sage 12                  4) Austin Garrett 09              
  5 Fairmont Senior HS                                    45.32   2   2   
     1) Joseph Bundy 09                 2) Benjamin Stewart 09            
     3) Chad Heldreth 11                4) Neil Scherich 11               
  6 Mingo Central HS                                      45.35   1   1   
     1) Joe May 12                      2) Austin Banks 12                
     3) Garrett Moore 09                4) Alex Lee 11                    
  7 Wyoming East HS                                       45.74   1 
     1) Taylor Robinson 12              2) Triston Jones 10               
     3) Sean Treadway 12                4) Nik Walker 10                  
  8 Chapmanville HS                                       45.77   2 
     1) Andrew Workman 12               2) Ethan Thompson 09              
     3) Zachary Thompson 12             4) Devin Wiley 10                 
  9 Herbert Hoover HS                                     45.86   1 
     1) Josh Gurski 12                  2) Brandon Hanson 12              
     3) Triston Hager 09                4) Nate Cook 11                   
 10 East Fairmont HS                                      46.06   2 
     1) Cody Palmer 12                  2) Frederick Vincent 11           
     3) David Wadsworth 11              4) Cody Wilson 12                 
 11 North Marion HS                                       46.20   1 
     1) Colton Brewer 12                2) John Merrifield 11             
     3) Levi Cyphers 12                 4) Cody Colisino 11               
 12 Keyser HS                                             46.22   1 
     1) Drew Roy 11                     2) Blake Ravenscroft 11           
     3) Deondre Williams 12             4) Amonte Turner 09               
 13 Wayne HS                                              46.50   1 
     1) James Egnor 12                  2) Kurt Langdon-Arthur 11         
     3) Kade Sebastian 09               4) Dustin Hatfield 12             
 14 Philip Barbour HS                                     46.71   1 
     1) Mike Coontz-Farris 12           2) Brandon Poling 11              
     3) Derek Branka 12                 4) Trevor Humphrey 12             
 15 Summers County HS                                     47.60   1 
     1) T.J. Smith 11                   2) Austin Holland 10              
     3) Matt Ryan 09                    4) TaRon Ayers 11                 
—Bluefield HS                                             DQ   2  exchange zone violat
     1) Chevez Burress 12               2) Darryl Stewart 10              
     3) Bryan Morris 11                 4) Montel Leggett 11              
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:29.93  05.23.2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                         
                         T Redman, J Green, J Ross, M Wilmer               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Weir HS                                             1:32.45   2  10   
     1) Jonathan Rice 10                2) Nathan Masters 12              
     3) Clarence Bennett 11             4) Cole Slates 11                 
  2 Roane County HS                                     1:33.21   2   8   
     1) Scottie Meadows 11              2) Kyle Raines 12                 
     3) Troy Fisher 10                  4) Steven McGinnis 10             
  3 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                  1:33.58   2   6   
     1) Mason Compton 12                2) Christopher D’Annunzio 10      
     3) Tre Cox 12                      4) Jermodd Garrett 12             
  4 Keyser HS                                           1:33.69   2   4   
     1) Deondre Williams 12             2) Amonte Turner 09               
     3) Blake Ravenscroft 11            4) Jonathan Guinn 11              
  5 Ritchie County HS                                   1:34.49   2   2   
     1) Clayton Satterfield 10          2) Justin Sage 12                 
     3) Devin Jones 12                  4) Austin Garrett 09              
  6 Oak Glen HS                                         1:34.98   2   1   
     1) Christopher Burnham 11          2) Chris Bailey 11                
     3) Randy Holloway 12               4) David Campbell 11              
  7 Bluefield HS                                        1:35.17   2 
     1) Chevez Burress 12               2) Darryl Stewart 10              
     3) Bryan Morris 11                 4) Montel Leggett 11              
  8 East Fairmont HS                                    1:35.17   2 
     1) Cody Palmer 12                  2) Myles Johnson 10               
     3) David Wadsworth 11              4) Cody Wilson 12                 
  9 Webster County HS                                   1:35.21   1 
     1) Joe Collins 12                  2) David Muzny 12                 
     3) Brett Morris 12                 4) Luther Stoots 12               
 10 Berkeley Springs HS                                 1:36.02   1 
     1) Steven Wolf 11                  2) Dylan Reynolds 11              
     3) Garrett Stone 11                4) Antonio Domich 09              
 11 Chapmanville HS                                     1:36.58   1 
     1) Andrew Workman 12               2) Ethan Thompson 09              
     3) Thomas Thompson 09              4) Devin Wiley 10                 
 12 Herbert Hoover HS                                   1:36.83   1 
     1) Chris Grayam 12                 2) Morgan Carte 10                
     3) Brandon Hanson 12               4) Triston Hager 09               
 13 Wayne HS                                            1:37.23   1 
     1) Dustin Hatfield 12              2) James Egnor 12                 
     3) Kade Sebastian 09               4) Kurt Langdon-Arthur 11         
 14 Summers County HS                                   1:37.56   1 
     1) Matt Ryan 09                    2) Austin Holland 10              
     3) T.J. Smith 11                   4) TaRon Ayers 11                 
 15 PikeView HS                                         1:38.82   1 
     1) Josh Butler 12                  2) Hunter Klein 09                
     3) Matt Looney 10                  4) Alex Testerman 11              
 16 James Monroe HS                                     1:41.12   1 
     1) Brian Young 11                  2) Rasheed Lowe 11                
     3) Jeffrey Lewis 10                4) Tristan Highlander 10          
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:26.07  1990        Magnolia                                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County HS                                     3:32.74   2  10   
     1) Kyle Raines 12                  2) JC Nichols 12                  
     3) Troy Fisher 10                  4) Steven McGinnis 10             
  2 Webster County HS                                   3:33.15   2   8   
     1) David Muzny 12                  2) Brett Morris 12                
     3) Hunter Given 12                 4) Joe Collins 12                 
  3 Fairmont Senior HS                                  3:35.72   2   6   
     1) Michael Buonaiuto 12            2) Noah Harmon 11                 
     3) Neil Scherich 11                4) Matthew Strand 10              
  4 Berkeley Springs HS                                 3:36.70   2   4   
     1) Ricky Stanley 10                2) Steven Wolf 11                 
     3) Dylan Reynolds 11               4) Corey Shetler 12               
  5 Ritchie County HS                                   3:37.43   2   2   
     1) Dylan Skidmore 11               2) Devin Jones 12                 
     3) Jordan Smith 09                 4) Jessie Hilvers 12              
  6 East Fairmont HS                                    3:37.50   1   1   
     1) Drew Arnett 12                  2) David Wadsworth 11             
     3) Myles Johnson 10                4) Cody Wilson 12                 
  7 Bridgeport HS                                       3:38.96   2 
     1) Zachary Abbott 11               2) Matthew Dearth 11              
     3) Michael Duez 10                 4) Gino Alonge 12                 
  8 Keyser HS                                           3:39.07   2 
     1) Craig Westfall 12               2) Timmy Biser 10                 
     3) Zack Johnson 11                 4) Jonathan Guinn 11              
  9 Oak Glen HS                                         3:40.24   2 
     1) David Campbell 11               2) Christopher Burnham 11         
     3) Chris Bailey 11                 4) Cody Tropeck 11                
 10 James Monroe HS                                     3:43.03   1 
     1) Brian Young 11                  2) Rasheed Lowe 11                
     3) Jeffrey Lewis 10                4) Mathias Kuhn 09                
 11 Scott HS                                            3:43.67   1 
     1) Zack Marcum 10                  2) Nick Weeks 11                  
     3) Wade McComas 10                 4) Will Shaffer 12                
 12 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                3:45.57   1 
     1) Matt Klucarich 10               2) Shane Snuffer 10               
     3) Tre McDowell 10                 4) Jaylen McDowell 11             
 13 PikeView HS                                         3:47.20   1 
     1) Hunter Klein 09                 2) Josh Butler 12                 
     3) Colton Plumbly 10               4) Alex Testerman 11              
 14 Poca HS                                             3:48.93   1 
     1) Josh Crites 12                  2) AJ Keys 11                     
     3) Austin McNeely 12               4) Hank Larch 10                  
 15 North Marion HS                                     3:49.16   1 
     1) John Merrifield 11              2) Cody Colisino 11               
     3) Andrew Burkett 12               4) Robert Burkett 09              
 16 Nicholas County HS                                  3:53.98   1 
     1) Grayson Kemmerling 12           2) Tyler Hamrick 10               
     3) Drew Edwards 10                 4) Troy Jackson 10                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:00.90  1982        St. Marys                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bridgeport HS                                       8:17.63   10   
     1) Matthew Dearth 11               2) Michael Duez 10                
     3) Zachary Abbott 11               4) Abe Merinar 11                 
  2 Fairmont Senior HS                                  8:24.48    8   
     1) Michael Buonaiuto 12            2) Joshua Parrucci 11             
     3) Matthew Strand 10               4) Nick Trefz 12                  
  3 Keyser HS                                           8:25.22    6   
     1) Craig Westfall 12               2) Zack Johnson 11                
     3) Jordan Lawrence 11              4) Timmy Biser 10                 
  4 East Fairmont HS                                    8:31.43    4   
     1) Drew Arnett 12                  2) Jacob Morris 09                
     3) Jack DeVault 12                 4) Willam Hayes 12                
  5 PikeView HS                                         8:33.26    2   
     1) Vaughn Campbell 11              2) Hunter Klein 09                
     3) Chris McBride 11                4) Jason Weitzel 10               
  6 Ritchie County HS                                   8:34.03    1   
     1) Johnny Hogue 11                 2) Daniel Cooper 09               
     3) Jordan Smith 09                 4) Dylan Skidmore 11              
  7 Oak Glen HS                                         8:35.54  
     1) Cody Tropeck 11                 2) Ethan Malcomb 12               
     3) Eric Oliver 12                  4) Brock Smith 11                 
  8 Berkeley Springs HS                                 8:48.85  
     1) Ricky Stanley 10                2) Zachary Simmons 11             
     3) Logan Robertson 11              4) Corey Shetler 12               
  9 Webster County HS                                   8:49.40  
     1) Hunter Given 12                 2) Brettley Harris 10             
     3) Austin Hayes 09                 4) Aaron Kessler 12               
 10 Wyoming East HS                                     9:07.87  
     1) Zack Myers 12                   2) Mike Hayworth 10               
     3) Sean Treadway 12                4) Triston Jones 10               
 11 Philip Barbour HS                                   9:12.76  
     1) Andrew Phillips 12              2) Colby Queen 09                 
     3) Scott Nesland 11                4) Trey Furby 12                  
 12 Summers County HS                                   9:16.74  
     1) Levi Mills 09                   2) Brandon Ritter 10              
     3) Joel Cales 11                   4) Jacob Ratliff 10               
 13 Herbert Hoover HS                                   9:23.47  
     1) Sam Schoolcraft 12              2) Morgan Carte 10                
     3) Josh McClung 10                 4) Noah Toops 10                  
 14 Nicholas County HS                                  9:30.40  
     1) Grayson Kemmerling 12           2) Matthew Christiansen 10        
     3) Tyler Hamrick 10                4) Joseph Yeager 09               
 15 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                9:52.60  
     1) Tanner Cantley 09               2) Jake Trump 10                  
     3) Matt Klucarich 10               4) Jaylen McDowell 11             
 16 Poca HS                                            10:37.46  
     1) Austin McNeely 12               2) Travis Davis 12                
     3) Jonah Samples 12                4) Michael Mallard 09             
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.41  05.22.2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                           
                       J Green, M Wilmer, K Rohrbaugh, J Ross            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County HS                                       59.93   4  10   
     1) JC Nichols 12                   2) Ryan Bates 10                  
     3) Kyle Raines 12                  4) Tyler Lee 12                   
  2 Webster County HS                                   1:00.84   4   8   
     1) Joe Collins 12                  2) Logan Taylor 11                
     3) David Muzny 12                  4) Guy Cowger 12                  
  3 Ritchie County HS                                   1:01.20   4   6   
     1) Clayton Satterfield 10          2) Cruz Hayes 10                  
     3) Austin Garrett 09               4) Jayden Allender 10             
  4 Oak Glen HS                                         1:02.30   4   4   
     1) Clayton Flowers 12              2) Tanner Gorby 09                
     3) Christopher Burnham 11          4) Kyle Mack 12                   
  5 Petersburg HS                                       1:02.56   3   2   
     1) Aaryn Haller 11                 2) Garrett Willis 11              
     3) Kelson Thorne 11                4) Grant Shanholtz 11             
  6 Poca HS                                             1:02.83   2   1   
     1) Josh Crites 12                  2) Travis Davis 12                
     3) Caleb Samples 12                4) Austin McNeely 12              
  7 North Marion HS                                     1:03.54   3 
     1) Levi Cyphers 12                 2) Justin Wheeler 09              
     3) Robert Elliott 11               4) John Merrifield 11             
  8 Keyser HS                                           1:04.08   3 
     1) Isaiah Bartlett 10              2) Garrett Crites 10              
     3) Joshua Bartlett 12              4) Ryan Hickey 11                 
  9 Scott HS                                            1:04.14   2 
     1) Thomas Brisky 12                2) Zack Marcum 10                 
     3) Nick Marcum 12                  4) Richard Pratt 12               
 10 Philip Barbour HS                                   1:04.80   2 
     1) Grant Robinson 11               2) Andrew Phillips 12             
     3) Brandon Poling 11               4) Quentin Mouser 12              
 11 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                  1:05.28   2 
     1) Corey Carvelli 10               2) Scott Levine 12                
     3) Mason Compton 12                4) Cody Young 10                  
 12 Summers County HS                                   1:05.59   1 
     1) Matt Ryan 09                    2) Jack Bonham 11                 
     3) Jacob Carr 12                   4) T.J. Smith 11                  
 13 PikeView HS                                         1:07.93   1 
     1) Josh Butler 12                  2) Chris Tiller 12                
     3) Leim Deason 09                  4) Vaughn Campbell 11             
 14 Herbert Hoover HS                                   1:08.03   1 
     1) Chris Grayam 12                 2) Tyler Hagewood 10              
     3) Taylor Hagar 11                 4) Cody Hamm 11                   
 15 Wyoming East HS                                     1:10.64   1 
     1) Kyle Sandy 12                   2) Triston Jones 10               
     3) Zack Myers 12                   4) Nik Walker 10                  
—Bridgeport HS                                            DQ   3  #2 runner fell ran u
     1) Gino Alonge 12                  2) Tanner Henderson 12            
     3) Matt Epperly 12                 4) Tai Morgan 12                  
 
Boys High Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-10  1997        Mike Barrows, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Luther Stoots             12 Webster Co.            6-00.00   10   
  2 Jayden Allender           10 Ritchie Co.           J6-00.00    8   
  3 Nathan Bernarde           11 Grafton                5-10.00    6   
  4 Grant Hardman             11 Roane Co.             J5-10.00    4   
  5 Ryan Shumate              10 Independence           5-08.00    1.50
  5 Rasheed Lowe              11 James Monroe           5-08.00    1.50
  7 Quentin Mouser            12 Philip Barbour        J5-08.00  
  7 Tanner Henderson          12 Bridgeport            J5-08.00  
—Brett Morris              12 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Nathan Ranson             12 Poca                        NH  
—Jared Tharp               11 Nicholas Co.                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14-07  2001        Michael Powell, Saint Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Austin Garrett            09 Ritchie Co.           13-02.00   10   
  2 Matt Arrowood             12 Berkeley Sp.          12-06.00    8   
  3 Kyle Raines               12 Roane Co.             12-00.00    6   
  4 Ryan Hickey               11 Keyser                11-06.00    4   
  5 Bryson Dennison           10 Braxton Co.          J11-06.00    2   
  6 Caleb Pell                10 Roane Co.             10-06.00    1   
  7 Travis Davis              12 Poca                 J10-06.00  
—Garrett Crites            10 Keyser                      NH  
—Troy Pallay               10 Bridgeport                  NH  
 
Boys Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 23-05.50  05.20.2005   Tony Belt, Berkeley Sp.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micah Swiger              10 Oak Glen              20-03.00   10   
  2 Derek Branka              12 Philip Barbour        19-07.00    8   
  3 TaRon Ayers               11 Summers Co.           19-06.00    6   
  4 AJ Keys                   11 Poca                  19-04.75    4   
  5 Amonte Turner             09 Keyser                19-03.50    2   
  6 Dillon Murphy             12 East Fairmont         19-01.25    1   
  7 Hank Larch                10 Poca                  18-11.00  
  8 Quentin Mouser            12 Philip Barbour        18-10.00  
  9 Joshua Weltner            12 Oak Glen              18-09.00  
 10 Sean Treadway             12 Wyoming East          18-07.50  
 11 Jonathan Rice             10 Weir                  18-03.25  
 12 Tanner Henderson          12 Bridgeport            18-03.00  
 13 Austin Banks              12 Mingo Central         17-11.75  
 14 Rasheed Lowe              11 James Monroe          17-10.75  
 14 Chad Heldreth             11 Fairmont Senior       17-10.75  
 16 Justin Sage               12 Ritchie Co.           17-08.75  
 
Boys Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 58-07.25  05.17.2008   Eric Myers, Sissonville                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christian Buckley         10 Poca                  51-07.00   10   
  2 Christian Mease           12 Bridgeport            50-10.25    8   
  3 Alec Moscufo              12 North Marion          43-11.00    6   
  4 James Adkins              12 Westside              43-09.00    4   
  5 Stephen Wells             12 Fairmont Senior       43-01.25    2   
  6 Andrew Summers            11 Fairmont Senior       42-11.25    1   
  7 Drew Roy                  11 Keyser                42-07.00  
  8 Austin Ravenscroft        12 Keyser                42-01.75  
  9 Quentin Buckley           12 Poca                  41-11.75  
 10 Allen Brown               11 Summers Co.           41-09.00  
 11 Daquan Hilson             11 Fairmont Senior       41-02.00  
 12 Marshall Wratchford       11 Petersburg            41-00.00  
 13 Tyler Hamilton            12 Keyser                40-09.00  
 14 Juawn Jones-Wright        09 R. C. Byrd            40-06.50  
 15 Zach Fleshman             12 Independence          40-04.50  
 16 Zane Weese                11 Herbert Hoover        40-03.50  

Boys Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 177-09  05.20.2011   Mark Britton, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christian Buckley         10 Poca                    159-04   10   
  2 Quentin Buckley           12 Poca                    146-10    8   
  3 Tyler Hamilton            12 Keyser                  146-09    6   
  4 Jacob Hickman             12 Poca                    144-00    4   
  5 Neil Scherich             11 Fairmont Senior         136-07    2   
  6 Zackery Staley            12 Oak Glen                135-01    1   
  7 Christian Mease           12 Bridgeport              134-02  
  8 Jeffrey Stivason          12 Oak Glen                124-02  
  9 Zach Fleshman             12 Independence            122-02  
 10 Dahlton Kittle            11 Bridgeport              117-11  
 11 Logan Kish                11 Fairmont Senior         116-07  
 12 Buddy Vega                12 Summers Co.             116-01  
 13 Marshall Wratchford       11 Petersburg              116-00  
 13 Zane Weese                11 Herbert Hoover          116-00  
—Mike Coontz-Farris        12 Philip Barbour            FOUL  
—Robert Cuthbert           11 Independence              FOUL  
 
                  Boys - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ritchie County HS           67        2) Roane County HS            50   
    3) Fairmont Senior HS          46        3) Weir HS                    46   
    5) Bridgeport HS               42        6) Poca HS                    37   
    6) Keyser HS                   37        8) Grafton HS                 34   
    9) Webster County HS           28       10) Scott HS                   27   
   11) Oak Glen HS                 24       12) Berkeley Springs HS        20   
   13) Robert C. Byrd  HS          12       14) East Fairmont HS           11   
   15) Herbert Hoover HS           10       15) Wayne HS                   10   
   15) North Marion HS             10       18) Philip Barbour HS           8   
   19) Bluefield HS                 6       19) Summers County HS           6   
   21) Mingo Central HS             5       22) Westside HS                 4   
   22) Chapmanville HS              4       22) PikeView HS                 4   
   25) Independence HS              2.50    26) Petersburg HS               2   
   26) Braxton County HS            2       28) James Monroe HS             1.50
   29) Liberty (Raleigh) HS         1       29) Wyoming East HS             1   
 

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 05.20.13

image

I want to thank the Braxton County High School chapter of the Quill and Scroll Society for inviting me to speak at their annual induction ceremony for new members last week.  Jean and I enjoyed the evening with parents, students, Board of Education officials and school faculty in attendance, including their advisor, Mrs. Brenda Gibson.  It was also my honor to present a legislative citation to Mrs. Gibson in appreciation for her longtime service and the many honors the BCHS Chapter and individual students have received over the years.  This is the 30th Anniversary of the BCHS chapter was a special milestone.

It was great to take time and personally meet these outstanding students in academics and journalism.  I know that whatever field they choose later in life, their writing, interviewing and communication skills will serve them well.

Last week brought the sudden and totally unexpected news that Speaker Rick Thompson was accepting a position with Governor Tomblin’s administration as Cabinet Secretary of Veterans Affairs.  I congratulate Rick on his new position, which will likely become effective sometime in mid-June.  While he still remains Speaker until he resigns to begin his new job, the abrupt announcement has set off a chain of events that may reshape the House.  Within ten days after he officially resigns, the Governor will issue a proclamation for the House to meet for the purpose of selecting a new Speaker.  Meanwhile, at least six members have expressed an interest in the position.  I have also informed members of my intent to pursue the office of House Speaker and have been speaking with colleagues on the subject.

First and foremost, I believe this needs accomplished with little disruption to the current leadership team.  Our state can ill afford a divided House of Delegates at a time when we have consistently had productive sessions, working closely with the Governor and Senate, working in a bipartisan manner as often as possible with our minority House members, and continue to keep the State in a fiscally strong and stable position without any tax increases.  In fact, state taxes have gone down.

In placing my name in consideration for Speaker, there certainly are no guarantees of the end result.  However, my first and foremost responsibly is to our area as an advocate and strong voice for the citizens of Braxton and Gilmer Counties.  Moreover, I believe that I can contribute in a positive manner to the House and our state as Speaker.  That being said, I want to make certain that we move forward with a plan for the greater good; not to benefit any one person’s personal agenda.  I’m proud and honored to represent each of you as delegate, first and foremost.

While all the speculation and rumors continue to run rampant regarding the Speaker’s vacancy, circumstances this week regarding two of our House members remind us all of what is truly important in life.  Delegate Bill Hartman’s wife, Mary, passed away this week.  Also Delegate Charlene Marshall’s daughter is in Ruby Memorial in ICU at this writing.  Our thoughts and prayers are with them and their families in this difficult time.  It is a reminder of what is truly important in life: faith and family.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 224-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Capitol office at 304.340.3220; Assistant to the Majority Leader, Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942 or fax to 304.340.3213.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: “Brent.Boggs@WVhouse.gov” .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Superstorm Sandy Agriculture Assistance Package Announced for West Virginia

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia will be among 12 states eligible for $209 million in federal funding to help farmers, landowners and communities recover from the effects of Superstorm Sandy, according to West Virginia Commissioner of Agriculture Walt Helmick.

“The general public doesn’t always see the damage that natural disasters do to rural agriculture and forestry operations in West Virginia,” said Commissioner Helmick. “But these industries are vital to our state, and I’m pleased that the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is providing funding to help our farmers recover from this historic disaster.”

USDA’s Farm Service Agency (FSA) office in West Virginia has been collecting data from locally elected County Office Committees (COC) since the event to determine the types and extent of damage, according to State FSA Director Alfred J. Lewis.

Approximately $700,000 has been approved through the Emergency Conservation Program (ECP) based on information already collected from the counties. The majority of the funding will go to remove tree debris from farmland and fence lines. FSA has received more than 100 applications so far for individual assistance, and expects several more applications before the May 31, 2013 deadline.

Eligible counties in West Virginia include Preston, Randolph, Tucker, Barbour, Braxton, Clay, Nicholas, Webster, Lewis, Upshur and Boone. FSA will begin providing assistance immediately to eligible landowners.

ECP participants receive cost-share assistance of up to 75% of the cost to implement approved emergency practices. Qualified limited-resource producers may receive cost-share assistance of up to 90%.

More information on limited-resource eligibility is available at www.lrftool.sc.egov.usda.gov/LRP_Definition.aspx, or by visiting a local FSA office and picking up
“form 217.”

States included in the disaster declaration are Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia and West Virginia.

For more information on eligibility requirements and applications, producers may visit a local FSA county office or the FSA website at disaster.fsa.usda.gov.

For information on Presidential Disaster Declarations, visit www.disasterassistance.gov.

WV: Who’s Next as WV Speaker of the House?

The Gilmer Free Press

There will soon be a new leader of the state House of Delegates. As of now, though, it is not clear who the next Speaker will be.

The early frontrunners for the position appear to be House Majority Leader Brent Boggs, House Finance Committee Chairman Harry Keith White, House Judiciary Committee Chairman Tim Miley and Kanawha County Delegate Doug Skaff.

“Any one of us is more than capable of leading the House and we just need to figure out what’s the best direction for the House of Delegates,” said Miley, a delegate from Harrison County.

Miley admitted he has been considering a run for the state Senate in 2014. Now, he says he has to look at the possibility of being House Speaker. “I can’t say that I don’t have an interest,” he said.

Boggs, after serving in the House for 17 years, said he’s interested in serving as Speaker as well.

“I believe that I’ve certainly acquired the tools to take on the position, but we have a lot of good, qualified people out here,” Boggs said.

Kanawha County Delegate Doug Skaff said he considered running for the U.S. House of Representatives in the Second District next year, but has now abandoned that idea to focus on being a part of the reworked House leadership team.

“It obviously changes my focus completely,” Skaff said. “I think you’ll hear a lot of people talking, over the next few days. I’m honored to be on that list, to have my name mentioned as a possible replacement for Rick Thompson.”

Miley, Boggs and Skaff were guests on Thursday’s MetroNews “Talkline.”  Delegate White is scheduled to be a guest on Monday’s MetroNews “Talkline.”

Other Democrats have indicated an interest in being considered for the Speaker’s role as well.

Republican leaders in the House say the name of House Minority Leader Tim Armstead or another Republican should be included on the list of possible Speakers since the 46 Republicans in the House would likely support them.

That’s more votes than the other Democrat Speaker candidates have right now.

House Speaker Rick Thompson will resign from the role he has held for seven years on June 15th to become the state Secretary of Veterans Assistance.

~~  Shauna Johnson ~~

SFC (Ret.) Ernest L. “Ernie” Shaw

The Gilmer Free Press

SFC (Ret.) Ernest L. “Ernie” Shaw

Age 73, passed away Wednesday, April 24, 2013 at St. Francis Hospital, Columbus, GA.

Funeral services with full military honors were held 1:00 PM, Monday, April 29, 2013 at McMullen Funeral Home Chapel, 3874 Gentian Blvd., Columbus, GA with Pastor Judy Hay officiating.

A private interment was held at Ft. Mitchell National Cemetery.

Ernie was born February 20, 1940 in Sutton, West Virginia, son of the late Charles and Juanita Snider Shaw.

He was a 22-year veteran of the U. S. Army with overseas service in Germany, Vietnam and Korea. He loved to cook and found great joy in gardening, sharing his tomatoes and cucumbers with friends and neighbors.

Other than his parents he was preceded in death by his brothers, Monty Shaw and James Shaw.

Survivors include his loving and devoted wife of 50 years, Erika Shaw; his daughter, Christine Murphey and her husband Dean of Smiths Station, AL; sister, Betty Lou Clifton and brother, Roger Shaw, both of Sutton, WV.

In lieu of flowers memorial contributions may be made to Valley Rescue Mission, 2903 2nd Ave., Columbus, GA 31904.

MANCHIN Staff to Visit Area Counties

The Gilmer Free Press

U.S. Senator Joe Manchin (D-WV) is pleased to announce that his office will launch its fifth “Commonsense Connections” Week beginning Monday, May 20, 2013.

Representatives from Senator Manchin’s office will make more than 95 stops across West Virginia – traveling to all 55 counties – to meet with constituents, hear their commonsense priorities and concerns, and gather their feedback.

“Bringing the government directly to our citizens and knowing their concerns and ideas have always been top priorities for me as a former governor and now as U.S. Senator,” Senator Manchin said. “West Virginians should have access to assistance and that is what ‘Commonsense Connections’ is all about – my staff travels to every corner of the state, to every county, and meets with West Virginians to hear about their personal challenges and suggestions for Washington.”

Senator Manchin launched his first-ever “Commonsense Connections” Week in February 2011, when representatives from his office traveled to all 55 counties in the state. This is the fifth time the staff has crisscrossed the state for “Commonsense Connections.”


A list of stops is included below (Area Counties):

Braxton
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: Braxton County Senior Citizens Center, 33 Senior Center Drive, Sutton.

Calhoun
Date:  Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Location: Calhoun County Public Library, 250 Mill Street North, Grantsville.

Clay
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location: Clay Town Hall, 956 Main Street, Clay.

Doddridge
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Doddridge County Courthouse, 118 East Court Street, West Union.

Doddridge
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Location: Doddridge County Senior Center, 403 West Main Street, West Union.

Gilmer
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location:  Gilmer County Courthouse, 10 Howard Street, Glenville.

Gilmer
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Location:  Gilmer County Library, 214 Walnut Street, Glenville.

Harrison
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location:  Harrison County Courthouse, 301 West Main Street, Clarksburg.

Harrison
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013

Time: 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Harrison County Library, 404 West Pike Street, Clarksburg.

Jackson
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Ripley Town Council Chambers, 203 South Church Street, Ripley.

Jackson
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time:  6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Gino’s, 201 Washington Street, Ravenswood.

Lewis
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location:  Lewis County Commission Office, 18 Garton Plaza, Weston.

Lewis
Date: Monday, May 20, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Location:  Lewis County Senior Center, 171 W 2nd Street, Weston.

Nicholas
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Nicholas County Courthouse, 700 Main Street, Summersville.

Ritchie
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Location: Pennsboro Branch Library, 411 Main Street, Pennsboro.

Ritchie
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: Harrisville Town Hall, East Main Street, Harrisville.

Roane
Date:  Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time:  11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Roane County Library, 110 Parking Plaza, Spencer.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location:  Upshur County Courthouse – Room 302, 38 West Main Street, Buckhannon.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location:  Upshur County Library, RR 6 Box 480 Tennerton Road, Buckhannon.

Upshur
Date: Thursday, May 23, 2013
Time: 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: CJ Maggie’s Restaurant, 16 East Main Street, Buckhannon.

Webster
Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Time: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Webster Springs Town Hall, 146 McGraw Avenue, Webster Springs.

Wetzel
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:30 AM –1:00 PM
Location: Quinet’s Court Restaurant, 217 Main Street, New Martinsville.

Wetzel
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Location: Paden City Town Hall, 208 West Main Street, Paden City.

Wirt
Date: Friday, May 24, 2013
Time: 11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Wirt County Committee on Aging, Inc., 74 Senior Circle, Elizabeth.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 11:00 AM – Noon
Location: Williamstown Town Council Chambers, 100 West Fifth Street, Williamstown.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Location: Wood County Commission Room, 1 Court Square, Parkersburg.

Wood
Date: Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Time: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Vienna Public Library, 2300 River Road, Vienna.

Donal Lee Simmons

The Gilmer Free Press

Donal Lee Simmons

Age 73, of Sutton, WV passed away on May 13, 2013 at his residence.

He was born August 02, 1939 in Sutton, WV the son of the late Daniel and Hannah Stiltner Simmons.

Donal was a Construction Worker, Army Veteran, member of American Legion Post # 33, Sutton.

He was a Baptist by Faith.

He is preceded in death by his parents, brother, Walter Simmons, sister, Geraldine White,2 step sisters, Cora Lively, Ada Simmons.

Donal is survived by his wife Rosa Lee Bragg Simmons, son, Donal Lee Simmons, Jr. and wife Linda of Sutton, step son, Richard Bragg and wife Norma of Tioga, WV, daughters, Devona Shingler and husband James of Sutton, Brenda Simmons Fonner and husband James of Lexington, VA, brother, Ron Simmons of Sutton, 5 grandchildren, 4 great grandchildren.

Graveside services will be held 11:00 AM Thursday May 16, 2013 at Braxton Memorial Cemetery, Airport Rd. Sutton with Rev. Bill Hopkins and Rev. Richard Demastus officiating.

Military graveside rites with American Legion Post #33, Sutton will follow.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbled to serve the Simmons Family

Action Plan Comes Alive to Meet Governor’s Education Challenges

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia Board of Education (WVBE) members reviewed during their monthly meeting steps taken during the past four months to address six challenges presented by Governor Earl Ray Tomblin as part of his education agenda.

In response to the challenge to certify teacher education programs and direct professional development to support reading on grade level by the end of third grade, the board approved new goals for professional development aligned to the governor’s plan. Included in the new professional development goals is a specific objective to increase the knowledge and skills of all pre-kindergarten through third grade educators to deliver a comprehensive early childhood education that includes a balanced approach to early literacy.

Related to the establishment of a commission to review the current governance structure of the 55 county boards of education and the costs that necessitates, the Commission on School District Governance and Administration held its inaugural meeting in early May. Members of the group received a perspective of established education entities in West Virginia. This knowledge lays the foundation for future work.

As part of the challenge to aggressively pursue the use of Regional Education Service Agencies (RESA) to create efficiencies and to decentralize the delivery of professional development services, two train-the-trainer sessions have been conducted in RESA 3 and RESA 7.  RESA 3 includes Boone, Clay, Kanawha and Putnam counties; RESA 7 serves Barbour, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis, Marion, Monongalia, Preston, Randolph, Taylor, Tucker and Upshur counties.

Approximately 300 attendees received professional development during these sessions. Participants included central office administrators, principals, teachers, higher education representatives and institutional education representatives.

Members of the state board held a follow-up meeting with Pierpont Community and Technical College and the Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation to guarantee the coordination of staff in cross-counseling efforts between public education and community colleges to ensure high school graduates are prepared for a career. The group discussed a north central cross-counseling pilot and an additional pilot at Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College.  This pilot program will provide career awareness and career counseling services to middle school students through a collaborative, public and post-secondary education team.

To meet the challenge of requiring every career center in West Virginia to adopt or develop at least one career pathway that meets Southern Regional Education Board (SREB) standards for Preparation for Tomorrow, the state board and the West Virginia Department of Education (WVDE) have signed an Memorandum of Understanding with the SREB to implement High Schools that Work, Technology Schools that Work, advanced career pathways and math design modules.

Members of the board joined former Governor Bob Wise to announce West Virginia would be the first state to implement Project 24. This announcement supports a challenge by Governor Earl Ray Tomblin to investigate Project 24 and advise the Governor’s Office on using technology to personalize and enhance the education of all students. The state board and Governor Tomblin also co-authored a letter to all county superintendents regarding Project 24. The letter encouraged all districts to complete a review of classroom technology and digital learning infrastructure in the state. Districts also were encouraged to complete the Project 24 self assessment, providing valuable feedback from the districts that will help the state frame its vision for student learning, recognize aspects of the education system that need to be addressed, and specify how technology can help align these efforts to college- and career-ready standards.

Finally, the board and the WVDE are working to reduce paperwork for educators in both counties and schools.  Plans are now under way to simplify Title I and Title II plans, and make significant revisions in the existing strategic planning process for counties and schools.

G-otcha™: Federal Guilty Plea for Illegal Firearm Possession by Starcher

The Gilmer Free Press

A Roane County man who broke into a camper van and stole several firearms pleaded guilty to being a felon in possession of firearms.

Robert Allen Starcher, age 29, of Spencer, WV, entered into a guilty plea in federal court in Charleston.

On January 01, 2012, Starcher broke into a camper van that was located in Walton, Roane County, WV, and took four rifles and two shotguns that were inside.

Following the burglary, Starcher took the firearms that he had stolen from the camper, along with other stolen goods, and traded the items for an SUV.

Starcher was prohibited from possessing firearms because of multiple prior felony convictions.

Starcher was convicted in September 2007 in the Circuit Court of Ritchie County of transferring stolen goods.

Starcher was also convicted in January 2007 in the Circuit Court of Calhoun County of grand larceny.

Starcher also had prior felony convictions in Gilmer and Braxton counties from 2006. 

Starcher faces up to 10 years in prison and a $250,000 fine when he is sentenced on August 15, 2013 by United States District Judge John T. Copenhaver, Jr.

This case was brought as part of Project Safe Neighborhoods.

Project Safe Neighborhoods is a nationwide commitment to reduce gun crime in the United States by networking existing local programs targeting gun crime.

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 05.13.13

image

Mid-May is already here and Mother’s Day was celebrated last Sunday.  I hope each of you either took the time to visit your mom, call or show your appreciation.  If that was not possible, take the time to remember all the good and wonderful things that only a Mom can provide.  I was blessed to spend Sunday with my Mom and I appreciate beyond words all the positive lessons learned – and continue to learn – from her. 

It was great to be home after several days away on work related business.  We arrived home Wednesday evening after spending the afternoon at the Capitol on the way home and review some of the Governor’s bill signing.

One of the saddest moments of the session came as we were debating a bill, sponsored by Delegate Charlene Marshall and of which I was a co-sponsor, duly named Skylar’s Law.  HB 2453 was named after 16 yr. old Skylar Neese, a Morgantown teenager that was reported missing and later found deceased in Pennsylvania.  According to recent news reports, she was apparently killed by teenage classmates from her school.

However, when the bill was introduced, Skylar was still reported missing.  At that time, the Amber Alert was not issued because she was initially thought to be a runaway by law enforcement.  The law modifies the extremely effective Amber Alert system to include any child, age 17 and younger, which has disappeared and is believed to be in danger.  Amber Alerts in West Virginia are issued through a partnership between State Police, the West Virginia Broadcasters, the West Virginia Emergency Alert System and the National Weather Service.

Skylar’s parents were at the Capitol earlier this year to ask legislators to support the bill, which passed the House by a unanimous vote.  After passage in the Senate, Governor Tomblin signed the bill, effective July 11, 2013.

I cannot imagine the sadness of the Neese family but I truly appreciate Skylar’s parents working with legislators to seek a law that may be of assistance so other parents may not have to go through this horrific nightmare they have experienced.  If only one child can be saved by expanding the Amber Alert with the passage of Skylar’s Law, it will be worth any cost.

Periodically, the office of State Auditor Glen Gainer conducts audits of counties, municipalities and other local governmental entities as required by law.  During the most recent session, I worked closely with the Auditor on HB 2851, which Governor Tomblin signed into law May 1, 2013.  Many of the entities did not have the funds to pay for the audits are delinquent and in reality, have no means to pay.  Therefore, the bill will have the chief inspector establish a one-time audit cost amnesty program to be conducted during the 2014 fiscal year.  The amnesty program will apply only to: (1) Audits conducted by the chief inspector; and (2) Audit costs that are for fiscal years prior to the two most recent audits completed or in progress as of July 1, 2013.  The chief inspector will establish procedures and forms for processing applications to the program.  An entity is not eligible to participate in the amnesty program unless fees related to its two most recent audits completed or in progress as of July 1, 2013, have been paid in full prior to its request for amnesty.

Hopefully, this will assist many local or county entities that need some modest fiscal assistance.  I appreciate working with Auditor Gainer on this and other issues.  Glen does a great job for our citizens.

Another bill, important to our military personnel - SB 460 - relates to exempting active duty military pay for resident individuals serving thirty or more continuous days on active duty in the armed forces of the United States, National Guard or armed forces reserves for the taxable year in which the individual has separated from active military service; and providing certain limitations.  This bill was also signed by the Governor.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 224-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Capitol office at 304.340.3220; Assistant to the Majority Leader, Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942 or fax to 304.340.3213.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: “Brent.Boggs@WVhouse.gov” .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Kenneth “Keno” Ray Loudermilk

The Gilmer Free Press

Kenneth “Keno” Ray Loudermilk

Age 62, of Sutton, WV, passed away peacefully May 07, 2013 at his daughter’s residence surrounded by his family.

He was born November 18, 1950 in Webster County a son of the late Kenneth R. Loudermilk, Sr. and Catherine Crislip Kershner.

Keno was a retired coal miner for Eastern Associated Coal and a Baptist. He is survived by daughter, Tracy Michelle Lockard of Exchange; grandson, Mark Lockard, Jr. of Exchange; nephew, Travis Loudermilk of Sutton; great nephew, Jason Loudermilk, who he loved as a grandson; step-niece Jenifer Gibson of Savage, MD.

He was preceded in death by son-in-law, Mark Lockard; brothers, Keith Loudermilk and Kent Jones.

Service was 2 PM Saturday, May 11, 2013 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Rev. Alvie Loyd officiating.

Burial will be in the Braxton Memorial Cemetery, Sutton.

Friends may call three hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Gassaway: Ramp Dinner - 05.12.13 - This Sunday

The Gilmer Free Press

G-otcha™: Federal Court: Bank Employee Indicted for Embezzlement of Nearly $250,000

The Gilmer Free Press

•  DEBORAH D. RADCLIFF, age 41, of Weston, West Virginia, was named in an eight-count Indictment charging her with one count of “Embezzlement by a Bank Employee” and seven counts of “Structuring.”

According to the Indictment, while serving as the branch manager of the Weston branch bank of Huntington National Bank from July 01,  2011,  to November 05,  2012, RADCLIFF embezzled and misapplied $247,249.88 from depositors’  accounts and engaged in acts of structuring to cause the bank to fail to file a Currency Transaction Report for currency transactions of $10,000 or more.

To execute the scheme, RADCLIFF utilized her position as branch manager to issue or direct to be issued cashier’s checks from funds withdrawn from depositors’ accounts issued in the name of the depositor.

RADCLIFF would take possession of the cashier’s check, forge the name of the depositor and cash the checks for her own personal benefit.

The ages of the alleged victims ranged from 56 to 90 years, with all but one alleged victim 64 years or older.

The Indictment also seeks the forfeiture of a money judgment of the $247,249.88.

If convicted, RADCLIFF faces up to 30 years imprisonment and a $1,000,000 fine on the embezzlement count and up to 10 years imprisonment and a $500,000 fine on each of the structuring counts.

This case will be prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorney John C. Parr and was investigated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.


•  SHANE O. BRANTLEY, age 36, of Sutton, West Virginia, was named in a one-count Indictment charging him with “Felon in Possession of a Firearm” on April 25, 2012, in Braxton County.

If convicted, BRANTLEY faces a maximum exposure of 10 years imprisonment and a fine of $250,000.

Track & Field 2013:  LKC Championships - Boys

image

LKC Championships - 05.03.2013
Ritchie County High School
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.14  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Zlatkind, Mathew          10 Williamstown             11.67q  2 
  2 Doak, Alex                12 Tyler Con.               11.77q  6 
  3 Cottrill, Zach            11 Doddridge                11.82q  3 
  4 Sage, Justin              12 Ritchie Co.              11.88q  1 
  5 Ely, Andrew                  Ravenswood               11.91q  4 
  6 Hart, Trace               12 Williamstown             11.97q  1 
  7 McGinnis, Steven          10 Roane Co.                12.00q  5 
  8 Ruble, Josh               11 Tyler Con.               12.09   2 
  9 Ricketts, Asa             10 South Harrison           12.11   3 
  9 Jarvis, Chris             12 Doddridge                12.11   5 
 11 White, Jesse              09 Braxton Co.              12.20   4 
 12 Reed, Chance              10 South Harrison           12.38   5 
 13 Myers, Josh               11 Williamstown             12.42   1 
 14 Ford, Wyatt               10 Doddridge                12.47   6 
 15 Adams, James                 Calhoun                  12.54   2 
 16 Coskun, Mert              11 Tyler Con.               12.55   4 
 17 Meadows, Scottie          11 Roane Co.                12.57   3 
 18 Taylor, Johnny               Calhoun                  12.66   1 
 19 Schriner, Ryan               Park. Catholic           12.89   2 
 20 Sloan, Austin             12 Roane Co.                12.90   3 
 21 Balser, Jeremy               Ravenswood               12.95   6 
 22 Jenkins, Chase            09 South Harrison           13.05   4 
 23 Taylor, Simon             10 Wirt County              13.30   6 
 24 Arnold, Logan                Park. Catholic           13.32   4 
 25 Windland, Kyle            10 Wirt County              13.53   5 
 26 McDonough, Joel           11 Braxton Co.              13.54   4 
 27 Wolfe, Dakota              9 Ritchie Co.              13.98   1 
 28 Neff, Trevor              10 Clay County              13.99   1 
 29 Gillespie, Jessie         10 Gilmer                   14.08   2 
 30 Brodeur, Nick             11 Gilmer                   14.10   4 
 31 Gandee, Dalton               Ravenswood               14.18   6 
 32 Gutierrez, Manny          09 St. Marys                14.22   3 
 33 Wilkinson, Jake              Park. Catholic           14.32   3 
 34 Springer, Richard         09 Gilmer                   14.42   5 
 35 Selbe, Adam               10 St. Marys                14.75   6 
 36 Cain, Bobby               09 St. Marys                14.92   6 
 37 Chope, Jerryme            09 Braxton Co.              16.30   5 
 38 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                  17.13   3 
—Goff, Wyatt                9 Ritchie Co.                 FS   5 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.14  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Doak, Alex                12 Tyler Con.               11.44   10   
  2 McGinnis, Steven          10 Roane Co.                11.58    8   
  3 Hart, Trace               12 Williamstown             11.76    6   
  4 Zlatkind, Mathew          10 Williamstown             11.78    4   
  5 Ely, Andrew                  Ravenswood               11.82    2   
—Sage, Justin              12 Ritchie Co.                 FS  
—Cottrill, Zach            11 Doddridge                   DQ  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 22.64  1999        Tom Still, Chris Claudio, Sistersville, Rave
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hart, Trace               12 Williamstown             23.84q  5 
  2 McGinnis, Steven          10 Roane Co.                24.07q  4 
  3 Jones, Devon              12 Ritchie Co.              24.21q  3 
  4 Zlatkind, Mathew          10 Williamstown             24.23q  2 
  5 White, Jesse              09 Braxton Co.              24.36q  3 
  6 Doak, Alex                12 Tyler Con.               24.40q  6 
  7 Ely, Andrew                  Ravenswood               24.59q  1 
  8 Anderson, Trevor          11 Williamstown             25.13   2 
  9 Blemmings, Don            12 Doddridge                25.14   4 
 10 Ricketts, Asa             10 South Harrison           25.15   1 
 11 Meadows, Scottie          11 Roane Co.                25.54   6 
 12 Reed, Chance              10 South Harrison           25.60   5 
 13 Gutierrez, Carlos         10 St. Marys                25.63   4 
 14 Wilson, Devin             11 Wirt County              25.77   6 
 15 Balser, Jeremy               Ravenswood               25.93   5 
 16 Arnold, Logan                Park. Catholic           26.69   1 
 17 Schriner, Ryan               Park. Catholic           26.71   1 
 18 Nestor, Brian             10 Doddridge                26.80   6 
 19 Harkleroad, Ty            09 Gilmer                   27.14   2 
 20 Rhodes, Anthony            9 Ritchie Co.              27.14   4 
 21 Gerwig, Tyler                Calhoun                  27.28   2 
 22 Taylor, Simon             10 Wirt County              27.40   5 
 23 Melchionna, Tachi         11 Tyler Con.               27.87   4 
 24 Windland, Kyle            10 Wirt County              28.06   3 
 25 Strickland, Austin         9 Ritchie Co.              28.19   3 
 26 Straley, Tanner           09 Braxton Co.              28.47   1 
 27 Brodeur, Nick             11 Gilmer                   28.77   5 
 28 Neff, Trevor              10 Clay County              28.86   1 
 29 Gillespie, Jessie         10 Gilmer                   29.13   6 
 30 Moore, Bobby              11 Clay County              29.43   5 
 31 Fischer, Dakotah             Calhoun                  29.68   5 
 32 Selbe, Adam               10 St. Marys                30.58   2 
 33 Cain, Bobby               09 St. Marys                31.00   3 
 34 Wilkinson, Jake              Park. Catholic           31.79   4 
 35 Chope, Jerryme            09 Braxton Co.              35.28   6 
 36 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                  37.96   6 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 22.64  1999        Tom Still, Chris Claudio, Sistersville, Rave
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Doak, Alex                12 Tyler Con.               22.88   10   
  2 Hart, Trace               12 Williamstown             23.56    8   
  3 Jones, Devon              12 Ritchie Co.              23.91    6   
  4 McGinnis, Steven          10 Roane Co.                23.95    4   
  5 Zlatkind, Mathew          10 Williamstown             24.07    2   
  6 White, Jesse              09 Braxton Co.              24.55    1   
  7 Ely, Andrew                  Ravenswood               24.80  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 49.74  1988        Tom Still, Sistersville                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doak, Alex                12 Tyler Con.               50.68   5  10   
  2 Fisher, Troy              10 Roane Co.                51.17   5   8   
  3 Hilvers, Jessie           12 Ritchie Co.              51.40   5   6   
  4 Lockhart, Jason           12 Williamstown             51.90   5   4   
  5 Jones, Devon              12 Ritchie Co.              52.15   5   2   
  6 Hoskins, Jarric           12 Williamstown             53.72   5   1   
  7 Cottrill, Zach            11 Doddridge                53.75   5 
  8 Mossor, Kohen             12 Williamstown             54.90   4 
  9 Marlett, Dustin           12 Gilmer                   55.21   4 
 10 Evans, Boston             10 Wirt County              55.42   4 
 11 Scheidemantel, Swen       11 Tyler Con.               56.25   4 
 12 Cutlip, Chaseton          11 Clay County              56.25   3 
 13 Anderson, Jesse           12 South Harrison           56.38   4 
 14 Skidmore, Dylan           11 Ritchie Co.              56.62   3 
 15 Cottrill, Caleb           12 St. Marys                56.77   4 
 16 Morris, Markeem           10 Gilmer                   57.31   4 
 17 Blake, Dylan              10 South Harrison           59.46   3 
 18 Fisher, Ethan                Calhoun                1:00.27   2 
 19 McKroskey, Tristan        10 Doddridge              1:00.43   3 
 20 Arnold, Logan                Park. Catholic         1:00.50   3 
 21 Adams, James                 Calhoun                1:00.67   3 
 22 Gerwig, Tyler                Calhoun                1:01.49   3 
 23 Beane, Price              09 Braxton Co.            1:02.70   2 
 24 Sizemore, Brian           12 Clay County            1:03.19   1 
 25 Nelson, Cameron           09 Wirt County            1:03.58   2 
 26 Criss, Billy              12 Doddridge              1:03.97   2 
 27 Moore, Bobby              11 Clay County            1:05.25   1 
 28 Schriner, Ryan               Park. Catholic         1:05.82   2 
 29 Hamrick, Michael          09 Braxton Co.            1:06.16   1 
 30 Brodeur, Nick             11 Gilmer                 1:06.88   2 
 31 Quillen, Stone               Ravenswood             1:08.09   1 
 32 Tawney, Dustin            12 Tyler Con.             1:08.87   2 
 33 Tallman, Brad             10 Wirt County            1:10.26   1 
 34 Wilkinson, Jake              Park. Catholic         1:16.79   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:56.34  2003        Chris Snell, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hilvers, Jessie           12 Ritchie Co.            2:04.38   10   
  2 Hogue, Johnny             11 Ritchie Co.            2:05.50    8   
  3 Lockhart, Jason           12 Williamstown           2:05.51    6   
  4 Fisher, Troy              10 Roane Co.              2:06.51    4   
  5 Kerby, Logan              09 Wirt County            2:06.94    2   
  6 Whitehair, Jordan         12 St. Marys              2:09.92    1   
  7 Cottrill, Caleb           12 St. Marys              2:10.23  
  8 Sadecky, Luke                Ravenswood             2:13.72  
  9 Anderson, Jesse           12 South Harrison         2:15.16  
 10 Lively, Brandon           10 Doddridge              2:16.35  
 11 Moore, Caleb              12 Doddridge              2:17.30  
 12 Morris, Markeem           10 Gilmer                 2:19.72  
 13 Ferguson, Caleb           11 Doddridge              2:19.93  
 14 Barnhart, Trenton         10 St. Marys              2:20.29  
 15 Mitchell, Isaiah          12 Clay County            2:23.64  
 16 Cooper, Chase             09 Tyler Con.             2:24.09  
 17 Pena, Marcus              10 Roane Co.              2:24.99  
 18 Richards, Josh            10 Roane Co.              2:27.09  
 19 Work, Julian              09 Tyler Con.             2:29.82  
 20 Forbush, John             09 Braxton Co.            2:33.35  
 21 Ohrn, Brady               09 Wirt County            2:34.40  
 22 Cooper, Jameson              Ravenswood             2:36.35  
 23 Deem, Hunter               9 Ritchie Co.            2:40.67  
 24 Gorby, Scott                 Tyler Con.             2:48.44  
 25 Tallman, Brad             10 Wirt County            2:55.22  
 26 Lacy, Chris                  Calhoun                3:06.06  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:26.24  1996        Aaron Nichols, Doddidge Co.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hogue, Johnny             11 Ritchie Co.            4:29.69   10   
  2 Whitehair, Jordan         12 St. Marys              4:36.93    8   
  3 Moore, Caleb              12 Doddridge              4:40.51    6   
  4 Zorn, Matt                12 Doddridge              4:46.54    4   
  5 Kerby, Logan              09 Wirt County            4:47.65    2   
  6 Mitchell, Isaiah          12 Clay County            4:52.96    1   
  7 Sadecky, Luke                Ravenswood             4:58.43  
  8 Cooper, Daniel             9 Ritchie Co.            4:59.56  
  9 Pell, Caleb               10 Roane Co.              4:59.67  
 10 Wilkins, Garrett          10 South Harrison         5:00.05  
 11 Williams, Marshall        11 Williamstown           5:00.59  
 12 Hutchins, Kelton          09 Williamstown           5:01.11  
 13 Weekley, Daron            09 Tyler Con.             5:10.91  
 14 Antill, Chandler          10 Williamstown           5:11.69  
 15 Hill, Kevin               12 Braxton Co.            5:13.95  
 16 Miller, Brendan           09 St. Marys              5:19.05  
 17 Forbush, John             09 Braxton Co.            5:21.03  
 18 Shirey, Caleb             09 Roane Co.              5:21.54  
 19 Cooper, Jameson              Ravenswood             5:25.48  
 20 Ohrn, Brady               09 Wirt County            5:25.48  
 21 Prevatte, Dakota          10 Gilmer                 5:26.68  
 22 Butler, Richard           09 St. Marys              5:26.90  
 23 Pulliam, Dakota           09 Braxton Co.            5:32.84  
 24 Cottrille, Andy           12 Ritchie Co.            5:38.39  
 25 Richards, Josh            10 Roane Co.              5:39.15  
 26 Lloyd, Andrew              9 Doddridge              5:43.11  
 27 Lacy, Chris                  Calhoun                6:26.55  
 28 Coleman, Ronald           11 Clay County            6:37.79  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 9:22.84  1982        Steve Taylor, St. Marys                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hogue, Johnny             11 Ritchie Co.            9:53.77   10   
  2 Moore, Caleb              12 Doddridge              9:56.48    8   
  3 Whitehair, Jordan         12 St. Marys             10:13.41    6   
  4 Zorn, Matt                12 Doddridge             10:20.62    4   
  5 Cooper, Daniel             9 Ritchie Co.           10:55.88    2   
  6 Reynolds, Dylan           11 Tyler Con.            11:07.52    1   
  7 Hutchins, Kelton          09 Williamstown          11:11.14  
  8 Dalrymple, Ryan           11 Tyler Con.            11:14.04  
  9 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown          11:26.33  
 10 Shirey, Caleb             09 Roane Co.             11:28.78  
 11 Pulliam, Dakota           09 Braxton Co.           11:31.83  
 12 Deem, Hunter               9 Ritchie Co.           11:35.25  
 13 Mitchell, Isaiah          12 Clay County           11:37.95  
 14 Berman, Christopher       10 Williamstown          11:39.47  
 15 Prevatte, Dakota          10 Gilmer                11:41.76  
 16 Haddox, Johnathan         11 St. Marys             11:52.36  
 17 Lloyd, Andrew              9 Doddridge             12:38.76  
 18 Withrow, Steven           09 Clay County           14:35.67  
 19 Coleman, Ronald           11 Clay County           14:35.76  
 20 Hammack, Tyler            11 Roane Co.             15:09.82  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 14.64  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   12 Doddridge                15.70q  1 
  2 Lee, Tyler                12 Roane Co.                16.46q  2 
  3 Allender, Jayden          10 Ritchie Co.              16.47q  2 
  4 Plaugher, Daniel          12 Doddridge                16.66q  2 
  5 Fetty, Dylan              12 St. Marys                17.49q  1 
  6 Aviles, Anthony           12 Gilmer                   18.21q  1 
  7 Johnson, Anthony          09 St. Marys                18.57q  2 
  8 Hayes, Cruz               10 Ritchie Co.              18.94   1 
  9 Peck, Josh                09 Tyler Con.               19.28   2 
 10 Devericks, Garrett         9 Doddridge                19.54   1 
 11 Wolfe, Cody               09 St. Marys                19.99   2 
 12 Enoch, Seth               11 Wirt County              22.04   2 
 13 Siers, Justin                Calhoun                  22.72   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 14.64  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   12 Doddridge                15.51   10   
  2 Allender, Jayden          10 Ritchie Co.              16.27    8   
  3 Lee, Tyler                12 Roane Co.                16.28    6   
  4 Plaugher, Daniel          12 Doddridge                16.76    4   
  5 Fetty, Dylan              12 St. Marys                17.02    2   
  6 Johnson, Anthony          09 St. Marys                18.90    1   
—Aviles, Anthony           12 Gilmer                      FS  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 39.98  2012        Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hilvers, Jessie           12 Ritchie Co.              40.66   4  10   
  2 Allender, Jayden          10 Ritchie Co.              41.41   4   8   
  3 LeMasters, Hunter         12 Tyler Con.               42.11   4   6   
  4 Fetty, Dylan              12 St. Marys                42.77   4   4   
  5 Goertler, Mitchell        12 Williamstown             43.14   4   2   
  6 Lowther, Josh             12 Gilmer                   43.16   4   1   
  7 Bates, Ryan               10 Roane Co.                43.21   3 
  8 Nichols, JC               12 Roane Co.                45.03   3 
  9 Raines, Austin            09 Williamstown             45.74   3 
 10 Evans, Boston             10 Wirt County              46.62   3 
 11 Jenkins, Chase            09 South Harrison           47.17   2 
 12 Wolfe, Cody               09 St. Marys                48.48   3 
 13 Johnson, Anthony          09 St. Marys                48.86   3 
 14 Goff, Wyatt                9 Ritchie Co.              48.96   2 
 15 Peck, Josh                09 Tyler Con.               49.54   2 
 16 Lynch, DJ                 11 Wirt County              53.38   1 
 17 Beane, Price              09 Braxton Co.              53.71   2 
 18 Hamrick, Michael          09 Braxton Co.              55.12   1 
 19 Enoch, Seth               11 Wirt County              57.82   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 44.84  2003        Flinn, Brookover, Templeton, Bodnar, William
                       Flinn, Brookover, Templeton, Bodnar               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  45.22   2  10   
     1) Hoskins, Jarric 12              2) Zlatkind, Mathew 10            
     3) Hart, Trace 12                  4) Goertler, Mitchell 12          
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                46.06   2   8   
     1) Smith, Jordan 9                 2) Satterfield, Clayton 10        
     3) Garrett, Austin 9               4) Sage, Justin 12                
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                            46.36   2   6   
     1) Doak, Alex 12                   2) Ice, Chistian 12               
     3) Ruble, Josh 11                  4) Highley, Jacob 11              
  4 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              47.35   2   4   
     1) Hayes, Dyllon 10                2) Muhly-Alexander, Dillon 12     
     3) Blemmings, Don 12               4) Ford, Wyatt 10                 
  5 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                  48.52   2   2   
     1) Bates, Ryan 10                  2) Cornwell, Austin 11            
     3) Meadows, Scottie 11             4) Sloan, Austin 12               
  6 Calhoun  ‘A’                                          48.99   2   1   
     1) Adams, James                    2) Gerwig, Tyler                  
     3) Taylor, Johnny                  4) Slider, Ryan                   
  7 St. Marys  ‘A’                                        50.42   2 
     1) Johnson, Anthony 09             2) Carpenter, Derek 11            
     3) Gutierrez, Carlos 10            4) Gutierrez, Manny 09            
  8 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                       50.51   1 
     1) Harkleroad, Ty 09               2) Hickman, Mitchell 12           
     3) Ashley, Hunter 09               4) Watkins, Kevin                 
  9 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                   51.44   1 
     1) Taylor, Simon 10                2) Windland, Kyle 10              
     3) Nelson, Cameron 09              4) Wilson, Devin 11               
 10 Clay County Track and Field  ‘A’                      54.50   1 
     1) Neff, Trevor 10                 2) Sizemore, Brian 12             
     3) Withrow, Steven 09              4) Moore, Bobby 11                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:33.04  2003        Tracewell, Bodnar, Templeton, Smith, Willi
                         Tracewell, Bodnar, Templeton, Smith               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:33.91   2  10   
     1) Hoskins, Jarric 12              2) Zlatkind, Mathew 10            
     3) Goertler, Mitchell 12           4) Hart, Trace 12                 
  2 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:33.99   2   8   
     1) Meadows, Scottie 11             2) Raines, Kyle 12                
     3) Fisher, Troy 10                 4) McGinnis, Steven 10            
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:35.28   2   6   
     1) Satterfield, Clayton 10         2) Sage, Justin 12                
     3) Garrett, Austin 9               4) Jones, Devon 12                
  4 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:38.63   2   4   
     1) Hayes, Dyllon 10                2) Rought, Austin 12              
     3) Blemmings, Don 12               4) Ford, Wyatt 10                 
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:39.12   2   2   
     1) Ice, Chistian 12                2) Scheidemantel, Swen 11         
     3) Highley, Jacob 11               4) Coskun, Mert 11                
  6 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      1:39.59   2   1   
     1) Bleakley, Andrew 10             2) Gutierrez, Carlos 10           
     3) Baker, Alex 11                  4) Carpenter, Derek 11            
  7 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     1:42.75   2 
     1) Jenkins, Chase 09               2) Reed, Chance 10                
     3) Ricketts, Asa 10                4) Blake, Dylan 10                
  8 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:45.20   1 
     1) Hickman, Mitchell 12            2) Harkleroad, Ty 09              
     3) Gillespie, Jessie 10            4) Watkins, Kevin                 
  9 Clay County Track and Field  ‘A’                    1:54.12   1 
     1) Neff, Trevor 10                 2) Sizemore, Brian 12             
     3) Withrow, Steven 09              4) Moore, Bobby 11                
 10 Calhoun  ‘A’                                        1:57.69   1 
     1) Fisher, Ethan                   2) Fischer, Dakotah               
     3) Sheldon, Luke                   4) Lacy, Chris                    
—Braxton County High School  ‘A’                          DQ   1 
     1) McDonough, Joel 11              2) Rollyson, Nevin 11             
     3) Beane, Price 09                 4) Chope, Jerryme 09              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 3:31.23  2000        Ritchie, VanKirk, Matheny, Bowman, Ravensw
                         Ritchie, VanKirk, Matheny, Bowman                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                3:39.23   2  10   
     1) Raines, Kyle 12                 2) Fisher, Troy 10                
     3) Nichols, JC 12                  4) McGinnis, Steven 10            
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                3:42.57   2   8   
     1) Lockhart, Jason 12              2) Hoskins, Jarric 12             
     3) Williams, Marshall 11           4) Raines, Austin 09              
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              3:42.88   2   6   
     1) Hogue, Johnny 11                2) Skidmore, Dylan 11             
     3) Smith, Jordan 9                 4) Hilvers, Jessie 12             
  4 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            3:48.77   2   4   
     1) Hayes, Dyllon 10                2) Lively, Brandon 10             
     3) Moore, Caleb 12                 4) Blemmings, Don 12              
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          3:50.02   2   2   
     1) LeMasters, Hunter 12            2) Ice, Chistian 12               
     3) Scheidemantel, Swen 11          4) Reynolds, Dylan 11             
  6 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 3:50.94   1   1   
     1) Kerby, Logan 09                 2) Kerby, Jeremy 12               
     3) Wilson, Devin 11                4) Evans, Boston 10               
  7 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     3:51.15   1 
     1) Anderson, Jesse 12              2) Blake, Dylan 10                
     3) Reed, Chance 10                 4) Wilkins, Garrett 10            
  8 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      4:02.01   1 
     1) Cottrill, Caleb 12              2) Baker, Alex 11                 
     3) Barnhart, Trenton 10            4) Carpenter, Derek 11            
  9 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     4:11.27   2 
     1) Marlett, Dustin 12              2) Gillespie, Jessie 10           
     3) Brodeur, Nick 11                4) Harkleroad, Ty 09              
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 8:08.24  2003        Snell, Chambers, An. Benford, Ad. Benfo, R
                         C.Snell, J.Chambers, An.Benford, Ad.Benford       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                8:42.90   10   
     1) Lockhart, Jason 12              2) Folwell, Jack 12               
     3) Antill, Chandler 10             4) Williams, Marshall 11          
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            9:01.99    8   
     1) Hinzman, Ashton 11              2) Lively, Brandon 10             
     3) Stout, Brandon 11               4) Thaxton, Caleb 12              
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              9:04.55    6   
     1) Skidmore, Dylan 11              2) Cooper, Daniel 9               
     3) Leggett, Bradley 11             4) Smith, Jordan 9                
  4 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 9:08.31    4   
     1) Evans, Boston 10                2) Kerby, Jeremy 12               
     3) Wilson, Devin 11                4) Kerby, Logan 09                
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          9:12.20    2   
     1) Dalrymple, Ryan 11              2) Reynolds, Dylan 11             
     3) Cooper, Chase 09                4) Weekley, Daron 09              
  6 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                9:13.31    1   
     1) Bates, Ryan 10                  2) Nichols, JC 12                 
     3) Pena, Marcus 10                 4) Pell, Caleb 10                 
  7 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      9:33.86  
     1) Barnhart, Trenton 10            2) Taylor, Travis 09              
     3) White, Reed 09                  4) Miller, Brendan 09             
  8 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     9:42.02  
     1) Anderson, Jesse 12              2) Barker-Gresser, Austin 09      
     3) Blake, Dylan 10                 4) Wilkins, Garrett 10            
  9 Calhoun  ‘A’                                       10:16.14  
     1) Adams, James                    2) Taylor, Johnny                 
     3) Gerwig, Tyler                   4) Parrish, Shay                  
—Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                         DNF  
     1) Marlett, Dustin 12              2) Morris, Markeem 10             
     3) Prevatte, Dakota 10             4) Sparks, Tristan 11             
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 58.44  1998        Polin, Smith, Rexroad, Dempsey, St. Marys   
                       Polin, Smith, Rexroad, Dempsey                    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:00.82   3  10   
     1) Nichols, JC 12                  2) Bates, Ryan 10                 
     3) Raines, Kyle 12                 4) Lee, Tyler 12                  
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:01.80   3   8   
     1) Satterfield, Clayton 10         2) Garrett, Austin 9              
     3) Hayes, Cruz 10                  4) Allender, Jayden 10            
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:04.47   2   6   
     1) Ruble, Josh 11                  2) Highley, Jacob 11              
     3) Ice, Chistian 12                4) LeMasters, Hunter 12           
  4 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      1:08.22   2   4   
     1) Bleakley, Andrew 10             2) Baker, Alex 11                 
     3) Wolfe, Cody 09                  4) Johnson, Anthony 09            
  5 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:09.90   1   2   
     1) Raines, Austin 09               2) Deem, Ryder                    
     3) Stansbury, Dylan 09             4) Smith, Cody 11                 
  6 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:10.70   3   1   
     1) Hickman, Mitchell 12            2) Aviles, Anthony 12             
     3) Morris, Markeem 10              4) Marlett, Dustin 12             
  7 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:15.66   1 
     1) Kerby, Jeremy 12                2) Enoch, Seth 11                 
     3) Windland, Kyle 10               4) Lynch, DJ 11                   
—Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                                 DQ   2 
     1) Rought, Austin 12               2) Devericks, Garrett 9           
     3) Thaxton, Caleb 12               4) Lively, Brandon 10             

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @  6-07  2000        Jared Davis, St. Marys, Gilmer              
 Meet Record: @  6-07  5/3/2013    Anthony Aviles, Gilmer                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aviles, Anthony           12 Gilmer                 6-07.00@  10   
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   12 Doddridge              6-06.00    8   
  3 Allender, Jayden          10 Ritchie Co.            6-04.00    6   
  4 Cottrill, Zach            11 Doddridge              6-02.00    4   
  5 Slider, Ryan                 Calhoun                6-00.00    1.50
  5 Hardman, Grant            11 Roane Co.              6-00.00    1.50
  7 Fetty, Dylan              12 St. Marys              5-10.00  
  7 Rhodes, Josiah            09 Roane Co.              5-10.00  
  9 Barker-Gresser, Austin    09 South Harrison         5-06.00  
  9 Hickman, Mitchell         12 Gilmer                 5-06.00  
 11 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun                5-04.00  
—Kerby, Jeremy             12 Wirt County                 NH  
—White, Jesse              09 Braxton Co.                 NH  
—Dennison, Bryson          10 Braxton Co.                 NH  
—Wolfe, Cody               09 St. Marys                   NH  
—Taylor, Johnny               Calhoun                     NH  
—Frum, Kyle                09 Tyler Con.                  NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15-06  2000        Andy Fenton, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LeMasters, Hunter         12 Tyler Con.            13-06.00   10   
  2 Raines, Kyle              12 Roane Co.             13-00.00    8   
  3 Hayes, Dyllon             10 Doddridge             13-00.00    6   
  4 Garrett, Austin            9 Ritchie Co.           12-06.00    4   
  5 George, Dalton            11 Williamstown          11-06.00    2   
  6 Dennison, Bryson          10 Braxton Co.           11-00.00    0.33
  6 Myer, Scotty              11 Doddridge             11-00.00    0.33
  6 Ruble, Josh               11 Tyler Con.            11-00.00    0.33
  9 Goertler, Mitchell        12 Williamstown          10-06.00  
  9 Pell, Caleb               10 Roane Co.             10-06.00  
  9 Raines, Austin            09 Williamstown          10-06.00  
—Spencer, Ian              12 Doddridge                   NH  
—McDonough, Joel           11 Braxton Co.                 NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 21-08.50  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   12 Doddridge             21-07.75   10   
  2 Fetty, Dylan              12 St. Marys             20-09.75    8   
  3 Cottrill, Zach            11 Doddridge             19-09.00    6   
  4 Sage, Justin              12 Ritchie Co.           19-02.75    4   
  5 Slider, Ryan                 Calhoun               18-03.00    2   
  6 Flanigan, Louis           12 Doddridge             18-00.25    1   
  7 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun               17-09.00  
  8 Coskun, Mert              11 Tyler Con.            17-07.75  
  9 Nelson, Cameron           09 Wirt County           17-04.50  
 10 Aviles, Anthony           12 Gilmer                17-03.50  
 11 Ricketts, Asa             10 South Harrison        16-11.25  
 12 Dennison, Bryson          10 Braxton Co.           16-09.25  
 13 Melchionna, Tachi         11 Tyler Con.            16-07.00  
 14 White, Jesse              09 Braxton Co.           16-06.00  
 15 Arnold, Logan                Park. Catholic        16-04.50  
 16 Schriner, Ryan               Park. Catholic        16-03.00  
 17 Forbush, John             09 Braxton Co.           15-01.00  
 18 Siers, Justin                Calhoun               14-10.75  
 19 Cooper, Chase             09 Tyler Con.            14-07.00  
 20 Wilkinson, Jake              Park. Catholic        13-05.75  
 21 White, Jeremy             12 Clay County           12-11.00  
 22 Rhodes, Michael           09 Clay County           10-07.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 58-04.50  1981        Scott Jamison, St. Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, Evan               12 Williamstown          48-03.00   10   
  2 Highley, Jacob            11 Tyler Con.            45-07.50    8   
  3 Ratliff, Reed             12 Gilmer                44-10.00    6   
  4 Britton, Isacc            11 Doddridge             43-04.00    4   
  5 Stout, Nathan             09 Gilmer                42-03.00    2   
  6 Lipscomb, Marty           12 Doddridge             42-00.00    1   
  7 meadows, nicholas         12 Williamstown          41-11.00  
  8 Raines, Logan             12 Williamstown          41-01.50  
  9 Snyder, Skylar            10 Wirt County           39-09.00  
 10 Siders, Devron            12 Doddridge             39-08.50  
 11 Ashley, Hunter            09 Gilmer                39-06.00  
 12 Mize, Jesse                  Ravenswood            38-05.00  
 13 Casey, Drew               12 Tyler Con.            37-05.50  
 14 Starcher, Caleb           12 Roane Co.             37-05.00  
 15 Metzger, TJ               12 Roane Co.             33-07.00  
 16 Cole, Kyle                 9 Ritchie Co.           33-05.50  
 17 Earley, Jay               12 Tyler Con.            33-02.00  
 18 Cox, Jacob                09 St. Marys             32-11.00  
 19 Lawson, Samuel            12 Roane Co.             31-11.00  
 20 White, Jeremy             12 Clay County           31-07.00  
 21 Powell, Bryce             12 Ritchie Co.           31-05.00  
 22 Carpenter, Robbie         10 Ritchie Co.           31-04.00  
 23 Yoke, Owen                12 South Harrison        31-02.00  
 24 Berish, Saul              10 St. Marys             31-00.50  
 25 Colllie, Noah                Park. Catholic        30-01.00  
 25 Welch, Jacob              12 Clay County           30-01.00  
 27 Rollyson, Nevin           11 Braxton Co.           28-06.50  
 28 Rhodes, Michael           09 Clay County           28-02.00  
 29 Mullins, Drew                Ravenswood            27-11.50  
 30 Enoch, Alex               10 Wirt County           27-05.00  
 31 Thomas, Noah              10 Wirt County           26-11.00  
 32 Alkire, Zach                 Park. Catholic        26-01.00  
 33 Dean, Dalton              09 Braxton Co.           24-07.50  
 34 Conrad, Zack              09 Braxton Co.           21-09.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 181-04  2011        Mark Britton, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Britton, Isacc            11 Doddridge            154-06.50   10   
  2 Ashley, Hunter            09 Gilmer                  138-10    8   
  3 Stout, Nathan             09 Gilmer                  136-06    6   
  4 Smith, Evan               12 Williamstown            134-07    4   
  5 Lipscomb, Marty           12 Doddridge            131-02.50    2   
  6 Jemison, Jimmy            12 St. Marys               130-08    1   
  7 Underwood, John           12 Doddridge            128-03.50  
  8 meadows, nicholas         12 Williamstown            118-07  
  9 Casey, Drew               12 Tyler Con.              113-01  
 10 Harris, Ben               09 Williamstown            112-01  
 11 Ratliff, Reed             12 Gilmer                  102-11  
 12 Carpenter, Robbie         10 Ritchie Co.          101-10.50  
 13 Starcher, Caleb           12 Roane Co.               100-03  
 14 Snyder, Skylar            10 Wirt County              99-04  
 15 Earley, Jay               12 Tyler Con.            99-00.50  
 16 Cox, Jacob                09 St. Marys                97-11  
 17 Mize, Jesse                  Ravenswood               95-06  
 18 Yoke, Owen                12 South Harrison           95-05  
 19 Lynch, DJ                 11 Wirt County              92-11  
 20 Rollyson, Nevin           11 Braxton Co.              90-08  
 21 Berish, Saul              10 St. Marys                89-11  
 22 Anderson, Nick            11 Tyler Con.            88-05.50  
 23 Boggs, Caleb              09 Roane Co.                87-02  
 24 Lawson, Samuel            12 Roane Co.                84-10  
 25 White, Jeremy             12 Clay County              82-07  
 26 Enoch, Alex               10 Wirt County              76-10  
 27 Powell, Bryce             12 Ritchie Co.           76-01.50  
 28 Colllie, Noah                Park. Catholic           74-10  
 29 Mullins, Drew                Ravenswood            68-04.50  
 30 Conrad, Zack              09 Braxton Co.              65-06  
 31 Welch, Jacob              12 Clay County              61-06  
 32 Dean, Dalton              09 Braxton Co.           59-06.50  
 33 Rhodes, Michael           09 Clay County              49-06  
—Alkire, Zach                 Park. Catholic              ND  
—Cole, Kyle                 9 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
                                
 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ritchie County HS          128        2) Doddridge County HS       108.33
    3) Williamstown HS             89        4) Tyler Consolidated HS      73.33
    5) ROANE COUNTY HS             70.50     6) St. Marys                  36   
    7) Gilmer County High School.  34        8) Wirt County HS              9   
    9) Calhoun                      4.50    10) Ravenswood High School      2   
   11) Braxton County High School   1.33    12) Clay County Track and Fie   1   

All Conference Honorees:
               1 Swiger, D’Andra                  12 Doddridge         38  
               2 Chidester, Andrea                11 Williamstown      32  
               2 Ferguson, Sarah                  11 Doddridge         32  
               4 Drazba, Margaret                 12 St. Marys         31  
               5 Mossor, Cami                     11 Williamstown      21  
               5 LeMasters, Haylea                12 Tyler Consolidated21  
               7 Little, Mikayla                  11 Ritchie           18  
               8 Ellison, Carley                  12 Williamstown      17  
               9 Hammer, Brooklyn                 11 Williamstown      16.5
               9 Gardner, Madelin                 11 Williamstown      16.5
              11 Miller, Hailey                      Ravenswood        15  
              11 Postlewaite, Lincoln             12 Williamstown      15  
              13 Kerns, Jessie                    12 Williamstown      13  
              14 Treadway, Taylor                    Ravenswood        12  
 
                           Male - Individual Scores                            
           Place Name                           Year School        Points
      =====================================================================
               1 Doak, Alex                       12 Tyler Consolidated31.5
               2 Hogue, Johnny                    11 Ritchie           29.5
               3 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon          12 Doddridge         29  
               4 Hilvers, Jessie                  12 Ritchie           27.5
               5 Allender, Jayden                 10 Ritchie           24  
               6 Hart, Trace                      12 Williamstown      19  
               7 LeMasters, Hunter                12 Tyler Consolidated18  
               8 Fisher, Troy                     10 Roane             16.5
               8 McGinnis, Steven                 10 Roane             16.5
              10 Moore, Caleb                     12 Doddridge         15  
              10 Raines, Kyle                     12 Roane             15  
              10 Whitehair, Jordan                12 St. Marys         15  
              13 Lockhart, Jason                  12 Williamstown      14.5
              14 Fetty, Dylan                     12 St. Marys         14  
              14 Britton, Isacc                   11 Doddridge         14  
              14 Smith, Evan                      12 Williamstown      14  

Track & Field 2013:  LKC Championships - Girls

image

LKC Championships - 05.03.2013
Ritchie County High School
Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 12.84  1994        Jessica Adams, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown             13.25q  5 
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge                13.58q  4 
  3 Hammer, Brooklyn          11 Williamstown             13.70q  3 
  4 Garrett, Mykayla          12 Ritchie Co.              13.91q  1 
  5 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood               14.16q  2 
  6 Casteel, Hillary          11 Tyler Con.               14.19q  4 
  7 Boggs, Elizabeth          11 Roane Co.                14.32q  5 
  8 Sodaro, Hunter            12 Braxton Co.              14.45   2 
  9 Litton, Morgan            12 Wirt County              14.45   1 
 10 Lloyd, Kelci              12 St. Marys                14.65   4 
 11 Myers, Kendra             JR South Harrison           14.74   5 
 12 Wildman, Halee            09 Gilmer                   14.84   1 
 13 Bly, Kristen              09 Braxton Co.              14.84   3 
 14 Carmichael, Melonna          Ravenswood               14.86   3 
 15 Cline, Kerstyn            10 Tyler Con.               15.01   2 
 16 Florez, Megan             11 Tyler Con.               15.04   1 
 17 Moss, Breana              09 Wirt County              15.09   5 
 18 Wise, Jordan              12 St. Marys                15.48   4 
 19 Burgreen, Hannah           9 Doddridge                15.50   4 
 20 Armes, Jessica            12 Clay County              15.61   2 
 21 Britton, Miranda          11 Ritchie Co.              15.64   5 
 22 Peters, Tiffany           09 Braxton Co.              15.69   3 
 23 Salas, Myrka                 Park. Catholic           16.05   2 
 24 Barton, Allie                Ravenswood               16.06   1 
 25 Auxier, Ashley            11 Clay County              16.22   1 
 26 Mayo, Kristi              11 Williamstown             16.74   2 
 27 Yeomans, Haley               Park. Catholic           16.87   3 
 28 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                  16.95   4 
 29 Silva, Renata             12 Doddridge                17.66   5 
 30 Mackey, Melissa              Park. Catholic           17.73   3 
 31 Evans, Laura Beth         11 Wirt County              19.34   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 12.84  1994        Jessica Adams, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown             13.09   10   
  2 Hammer, Brooklyn          11 Williamstown             13.42    8   
  3 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge                13.61    6   
  4 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood               13.69    4   
  5 Garrett, Mykayla          12 Ritchie Co.              13.80    2   
  6 Casteel, Hillary          11 Tyler Con.               14.08    1   
  7 Boggs, Elizabeth          11 Roane Co.                14.33  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 26.44  2003        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown             26.45q  4 
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           12 Doddridge                27.23q  5 
  3 Hammer, Brooklyn          11 Williamstown             28.41q  3 
  4 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood               28.56q  2 
  5 Jones, Tanya              11 Ritchie Co.              28.82q  1 
  6 Casteel, Hillary          11 Tyler Con.               28.85q  3 
  7 Sodaro, Hunter            12 Braxton Co.              29.03q  2 
  8 Cline, Kerstyn            10 Tyler Con.               29.05   1 
  9 Litton, Morgan            12 Wirt County              29.18   4 
 10 Boggs, Elizabeth          11 Roane Co.                29.45   5 
 11 Bly, Kristen              09 Braxton Co.              30.16   1 
 12 Wildman, Halee            09 Gilmer                   30.24   3 
 13 Florez, Megan             11 Tyler Con.               30.63   2 
 14 Ice, Jessica              FR South Harrison           30.67   4 
 15 Myers, Kendra             JR South Harrison           30.82   5 
 16 Cutlip, Shelby            11 Clay County              31.48   1 
 17 Moss, Breana              09 Wirt County              31.51   3 
 18 Marks, Autumn             09 Gilmer                   32.28   5 
 19 Armes, Jessica            12 Clay County              32.46   5 
 20 Salas, Myrka                 Park. Catholic           32.51   1 
 21 Wise, Jordan              12 St. Marys                33.17   2 
 22 Fetty, Sara               11 St. Marys                33.32   4 
 23 Peters, Tiffany           09 Braxton Co.              33.59   4 
 24 Moore, Brittni            11 Clay County              35.67   5 
 25 Blankenship, Ashley       11 Doddridge                36.29   2 
 26 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                  36.31   3 
 27 Mackey, Melissa              Park. Catholic           37.31   3 
 28 Silva, Renata             12 Doddridge                37.61   4 
 29 Snodgrass, Casey             Ravenswood               38.60   1 
 30 Thorme, Camren               Park. Catholic           44.10   5 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 26.44  2003        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           12 Doddridge                26.80   10   
  2 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown             26.82    8   
  3 Hammer, Brooklyn          11 Williamstown             28.65    6   
  4 Jones, Tanya              11 Ritchie Co.              28.73    4   
  5 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood               28.76    2   
  6 Sodaro, Hunter            12 Braxton Co.              29.12    1   
  7 Casteel, Hillary          11 Tyler Con.               29.58  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 58.24  2001        Stephanie Eastman, Roane Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown             59.84   5  10   
  2 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood             1:02.08   5   8   
  3 Gardner, Madelin          11 Williamstown           1:02.73   5   6   
  4 Garrett, Mykayla          12 Ritchie Co.            1:03.62   5   4   
  5 Mann, Asia                12 Gilmer                 1:05.59   5   2   
  6 Drazba, Margaret          12 St. Marys              1:06.31   5   1   
  7 Golinsky, Kate            09 Braxton Co.            1:06.46   4 
  8 Litton, Morgan            12 Wirt County            1:06.69   5 
  9 Blosser, Hillary          11 Roane Co.              1:06.93   4 
 10 Strickler, Emily          11 St. Marys              1:08.40   4 
 11 Dye, Kate                 FR South Harrison         1:09.28   4 
 12 Gregory, Lindsay          12 Gilmer                 1:11.07   4 
 13 Jones, Jessica            12 Gilmer                 1:11.43   3 
 14 Hammond, Taylor            9 Ritchie Co.            1:11.66   3 
 15 Ice, Jessica              FR South Harrison         1:11.91   4 
 16 Browning, Chelsie         12 Braxton Co.            1:12.44   3 
 17 Bottenfield, Nikki        10 Roane Co.              1:13.27   3 
 18 Banfield, Jessica         10 Williamstown           1:13.57   2 
 19 Daughety, Courtney        12 Tyler Con.             1:14.80   3 
 20 Merrill, Cierra           FR South Harrison         1:14.86   2 
 21 McCraken, Ashley          10 Clay County            1:15.53   3 
 22 Fetty, Sara               11 St. Marys              1:16.05   3 
 23 Hunter, Tiara             09 Braxton Co.            1:19.57   2 
 24 Knicely, Kalleigh         10 Wirt County            1:20.34   2 
 25 Mangus, Tonya             10 Clay County            1:20.61   2 
 26 Bolinger, Emily              Ravenswood             1:23.24   2 
 27 Mackey, Melissa              Park. Catholic         1:29.66   1 
 28 Samples, Jessica          10 Clay County            1:31.74   1 
 29 Evans, Laura Beth         11 Wirt County            1:44.58   1 
 30 Thorme, Camren               Park. Catholic         1:49.61   1 

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 2:19.83  2012        Maggie Drazba, St. Marys                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Margaret          12 St. Marys              2:26.13   10   
  2 Mossor, Cami              11 Williamstown           2:34.85    8   
  3 Ellison, Carley           12 Williamstown           2:36.46    6   
  4 Golinsky, Kate            09 Braxton Co.            2:38.67    4   
  5 Fletcher, Carly           11 Tyler Con.             2:39.09    2   
  6 Blosser, Hillary          11 Roane Co.              2:39.82    1   
  7 Robinson, Allie           10 Williamstown           2:40.65  
  8 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood             2:43.29  
  9 Davis, Amanda             12 Ritchie Co.            2:45.37  
 10 Fisher, Renee             10 Roane Co.              2:46.52  
 11 Aleshire, Ivy             12 Clay County            2:46.66  
 12 Gorrell, Alex             10 St. Marys              2:47.56  
 13 Mann, Asia                12 Gilmer                 2:48.80  
 14 Lloyd, Shania             11 Roane Co.              2:49.24  
 15 Gregory, Lindsay          12 Gilmer                 2:49.60  
 16 Harris, Micah             09 Braxton Co.            2:52.67  
 17 Taylor, Olivia            10 St. Marys              2:53.29  
 18 Love, Taylor                 Ravenswood             2:55.86  
 19 Gateless, Kirsten         11 Braxton Co.            2:57.61  
 20 Jones, Jessica            12 Gilmer                 2:57.69  
 21 Mace, Taylor              10 Ritchie Co.            3:03.28  
 22 Dye, Kate                 FR South Harrison         3:06.37  
 23 Knicely, Kalleigh         10 Wirt County            3:10.52  
 24 Bolinger, Emily              Ravenswood             3:20.71  
 25 Samples, Jessica          10 Clay County            3:31.13  
 26 Robinson, Tiffany         10 Doddridge              3:42.01  
 27 Leggett, Tierra           10 Doddridge              3:50.47  
 28 Thorme, Camren               Park. Catholic         4:38.87  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:54.97  5/3/2013    Margaret Drazba, SM                       
 Meet Record: @ 4:54.97  5/3/2013    Margaret Drazba, SM                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Margaret          12 St. Marys              4:54.97@  10   
  2 Mossor, Cami              11 Williamstown           5:37.67    8   
  3 Ellison, Carley           12 Williamstown           5:39.99    6   
  4 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood             5:45.35    4   
  5 Aleshire, Ivy             12 Clay County            5:56.18    2   
  6 Gorrell, Alex             10 St. Marys              5:59.34    1   
  7 Golinsky, Kate            09 Braxton Co.            6:06.69  
  8 Love, Taylor                 Ravenswood             6:09.20  
  9 Vanoy, Olivia             10 Ritchie Co.            6:11.12  
 10 Haverty, Isabelle         09 Clay County            6:12.58  
 11 Watson, Amber             09 Tyler Con.             6:15.15  
 12 Benson, Katie             10 Gilmer                 6:15.70  
 13 Gateless, Kirsten         11 Braxton Co.            6:15.70  
 14 Randolph, Chelsey          9 Doddridge              6:27.03  
 15 Harris, Micah             09 Braxton Co.            6:28.70  
 16 Kerby, Mary               09 Wirt County            6:28.99  
 17 Pelfrey, Emily            09 Wirt County            6:45.63  
 18 Cokeley, Becca            12 Ritchie Co.            6:47.45  
 19 Rice, Kelly               11 Tyler Con.             6:49.41  
 20 Sams, Rebecca             11 Clay County            6:50.65  
 21 Riffle, Mary Kate         SR South Harrison         6:59.15  
 22 Casteel, Rachel           11 Doddridge              7:04.38  
 23 Seckman, Lauren           12 Tyler Con.             7:26.26  
 24 Martin, Shelby            10 Wirt County            8:11.57  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10:27.42  2012        Maggie Drazba, St. Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Margaret          12 St. Marys             11:54.41   10   
  2 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood            12:39.36    8   
  3 Watson, Amber             09 Tyler Con.            13:24.14    6   
  4 Love, Taylor                 Ravenswood            13:27.96    4   
  5 Gateless, Kirsten         11 Braxton Co.           13:41.51    2   
  6 Settle, Sarah             10 Williamstown          13:46.72    1   
  7 Benson, Katie             10 Gilmer                13:48.93  
  8 Fulks, Kaitlyn            11 Williamstown          13:56.52  
  9 Haverty, Isabelle         09 Clay County           14:02.41  
 10 Kerby, Mary               09 Wirt County           14:07.46  
 11 Mossor, Shealee           11 Williamstown          14:32.29  
 12 Rice, Kelly               11 Tyler Con.            15:01.81  
 13 Hunter, Tiara             09 Braxton Co.           15:20.58  
 14 Casteel, Rachel           11 Doddridge             15:30.14  
 15 Sams, Rebecca             11 Clay County           16:54.67  
 16 Schroder, Maren           12 Ritchie Co.           17:18.37  
 17 Leggett, Tierra           10 Doddridge             18:41.43  
—Harris, Micah             09 Braxton Co.                DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15.73  2012        Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gardner, Madelin          11 Williamstown             16.39q  2 
  2 Kerns, Jessie             12 Williamstown             16.44q  1 
  3 LeMasters, Haylea         12 Tyler Con.               16.48q  1 
  4 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge                16.53q  3 
  5 Adams, Janessa            10 Ritchie Co.              18.03q  2 
  6 Hardman, Hannah           09 Roane Co.                18.63q  1 
  7 Ingram, Justice           11 Doddridge                18.83q  3 
  8 Riffle, Tisha             10 Gilmer                   19.54   3 
  9 Fisher, Renee             10 Roane Co.                19.78   2 
 10 Bailey, Allie             09 Wirt County              20.61   2 
 11 Herzke, Victoria          11 Braxton Co.              20.61   1 
 12 McCullough, Samantha      12 Doddridge                21.38   2 
 13 Ramsey, Allie             11 Braxton Co.              21.79   2 
 14 Hall, Amanda              11 Ritchie Co.              22.08   3 
 15 Greenleaf, Lillian        09 Wirt County              22.46   3 
 16 Yeomans, Haley               Park. Catholic           23.63   3 
 17 Singleton, Selina         10 Braxton Co.              23.88   1 
 18 Roberts, Hannah           09 Tyler Con.               24.54   1 
 19 McCraken, Ashley          10 Clay County              25.81   3 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15.73  2012        Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge                15.79   10   
  2 Kerns, Jessie             12 Williamstown             16.34    8   
  3 LeMasters, Haylea         12 Tyler Con.               16.96    6   
  4 Adams, Janessa            10 Ritchie Co.              17.46    4   
  5 Gardner, Madelin          11 Williamstown             17.74    2   
  6 Ingram, Justice           11 Doddridge                17.95    1   
  7 Hardman, Hannah           09 Roane Co.                18.14  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 46.12  5/3/2013    D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge                   
 Meet Record: @ 46.12  5/3/2013    D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           12 Doddridge                46.12@  4  10   
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge                47.78   4   8   
  3 Gardner, Madelin          11 Williamstown             48.53   4   6   
  4 Adams, Janessa            10 Ritchie Co.              50.11   4   4   
  5 LeMasters, Haylea         12 Tyler Con.               50.63   4   2   
  6 Cokeley, Anna             11 Ritchie Co.              51.02   4   1   
  7 Kerns, Jessie             12 Williamstown             51.60   4 
  8 Cornell, Kathleen         12 Williamstown             51.98   3 
  9 Huff, MacKenzee           09 Gilmer                   53.51   3 
 10 Sodaro, Hunter            12 Braxton Co.              54.28   3 
 11 Fisher, Renee             10 Roane Co.                54.47   3 
 12 Hartsfield, Kaylee        10 Tyler Con.               56.15   3 
 13 Bly, Kristen              09 Braxton Co.              58.80   2 
 14 Roberts, Hannah           09 Tyler Con.               59.30   3 
 15 Bottenfield, Nikki        10 Roane Co.              1:02.20   2 
 16 McCraken, Ashley          10 Clay County            1:02.24   2 
 17 Greenleaf, Lillian        09 Wirt County            1:03.69   2 
 18 Singleton, Selina         10 Braxton Co.            1:04.15   1 
 19 Mangus, Tonya             10 Clay County            1:10.47   1 
 20 Bolinger, Emily              Ravenswood             1:11.19   1 
 21 Blankenship, Ashley       11 Doddridge              1:16.09   1 
 22 Yeomans, Haley               Park. Catholic         1:22.96   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 51.44  1990        Wolfe, Dotson, Nestor, Weaver, Williamstown 
                       Wolfe, Dotson, Nestor, Weaver                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  52.57   2  10   
     1) Hammer, Brooklyn 11             2) Kerns, Jessie 12               
     3) Postlewaite, Lincoln 12         4) Gardner, Madelin 11            
  2 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                            54.35   2   8   
     1) Casteel, Hillary 11             2) Cline, Kerstyn 10              
     3) Gogan, Katelyn 09               4) Wable, Allison 12              
  3 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                  55.01   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 09              2) Boggs, Elizabeth 11            
     3) Hudnall, Caity 09               4) Starcher, Destinee 12          
  4 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                           57.54   2   4   
     1) Carmichael, Melonna             2) Currey, Mariah                 
     3) Miller, Hailey                  4) Jones, Brittany                
  5 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                57.68   2   2   
     1) Bryson, Jessie 9                2) Hall, Amanda 11                
     3) Britton, Miranda 11             4) Jones, Tanya 11                
  6 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                       57.73   2   1   
     1) Roberts, Hannah 11              2) Wildman, Halee 09              
     3) Riffle, Tisha 10                4) Huff, MacKenzee 09             
  7 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              58.74   2 
     1) Ingram, Justice 11              2) Heflin, Mariah 11              
     3) Burgreen, Hannah 9              4) Stephenson, Haley 9            
  8 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:00.05   1 
     1) Peters, Tiffany 09              2) Cruz, Kassie 12                
     3) Rose, Savannah 10               4) Herzke, Victoria 11            
  9 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:00.87   1 
     1) Moss, Breana 09                 2) Bailey, Allie 09               
     3) Knicely, Kalleigh 10            4) Smith, Gwynn 10                
 10 Parkersburg Catholic  ‘A’                           1:09.56   1 
     1) Ballengee, Kelley               2) Thorme, Camren                 
     3) Mackey, Melissa                 4) Salas, Myrka                   
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:50.75  2011        Roberts, Gardner, Chidester, Early, Willia
                         M.Roberts, M.Gardner, A.Chidester, B.Early        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:55.67   2  10   
     1) Gogan, Katelyn 09               2) Casteel, Hillary 11            
     3) Keys, Brooke 10                 4) Cline, Kerstyn 10              
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:56.67   2   8   
     1) Adams, Janessa 10               2) Davis, Amanda 12               
     3) Jones, Tanya 11                 4) Garrett, Mykayla 12            
  3 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:57.62   2   6   
     1) Boggs, Elizabeth 11             2) McCroskey, Rochelle 09         
     3) Hudnall, Caity 09               4) Starcher, Destinee 12          
  4 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:59.74   2   4   
     1) Huff, MacKenzee 09              2) Roberts, Hannah 11             
     3) Wildman, Halee 09               4) Riffle, Tisha 10               
  5 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         2:03.75   1   2   
     1) Carmichael, Melonna             2) Currey, Mariah                 
     3) Jones, Brittany                 4) Perry, Summer                  
  6 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     2:06.27   1   1   
     1) Peters, Tiffany 09              2) Cruz, Kassie 12                
     3) Browning, Chelsie 12            4) Herzke, Victoria 11            
  7 Clay County Track and Field  ‘A’                    2:11.32   1 
     1) Cutlip, Shelby 11               2) Auxier, Ashley 11              
     3) Moore, Brittni 11               4) Armes, Jessica 12              
—Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                     DQ   2 
     1) Hammer, Brooklyn 11             2) Robinson, Allie 10             
     3) Postlewaite, Lincoln 12         4) Cornell, Kathleen 12           
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:15.54  1988        Mullens, M. Smith, C. Smith, Balis, Ravens
                         Mullens, M.Smith, C.Smith, Balis                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:30.73   2  10   
     1) Cornell, Kathleen 12            2) Robinson, Allie 10             
     3) Mossor, Cami 11                 4) Ellison, Carley 12             
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              4:38.61   2   8   
     1) Hammond, Taylor 9               2) Vanoy, Olivia 10               
     3) Jones, Tanya 11                 4) Davis, Amanda 12               
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          4:41.01   2   6   
     1) Carpenter, Megan 11             2) Gogan, Katelyn 09              
     3) Wable, Allison 12               4) Fletcher, Carly 11             
  4 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     4:44.36   2   4   
     1) Gregory, Lindsay 12             2) Mann, Asia 12                  
     3) Jones, Jessica 12               4) Benson, Katie 10               
  5 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 4:44.81   2   2   
     1) Moss, Breana 09                 2) Moore, Ashley 12               
     3) Smith, Gwynn 10                 4) Litton, Morgan 12              
  6 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     4:45.81   1   1   
     1) Vigue, Rebecca 09               2) Browning, Chelsie 12           
     3) Harris, Micah 09                4) Golinsky, Kate 09              
  7 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                4:51.34   2 
     1) Fisher, Renee 10                2) Lloyd, Shania 11               
     3) Bottenfield, Nikki 10           4) Blosser, Hillary 11            
  8 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      4:53.39   2 
     1) Strickler, Emily 11             2) Billeter, Katelyn 09           
     3) Gorrell, Alex 10                4) Taylor, Olivia 10              
  9 Clay County Track and Field  ‘A’                    5:17.11   1 
     1) McCraken, Ashley 10             2) Mangus, Tonya 10               
     3) Haverty, Isabelle 09            4) Sams, Rebecca 11               
 10 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            5:36.20   1 
     1) Heflin, Mariah 11               2) Robinson, Tiffany 10           
     3) McCullough, Samantha 12         4) Blankenship, Ashley 11         
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10:00.00  2012        St. Marys Blue Devis, St. Marys          
                          M Drazba, O Taylor, B Knight, A Johnson           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                               10:28.19   10   
     1) Mossor, Cami 11                 2) Ellison, Carley 12             
     3) Settle, Sarah 10                4) Robinson, Allie 10             
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             10:44.92    8   
     1) Cokeley, Anna 11                2) Cokeley, Becca 12              
     3) Davis, Amanda 12                4) Vanoy, Olivia 10               
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                         10:58.01    6   
     1) Wable, Allison 12               2) Watson, Amber 09               
     3) Fletcher, Carly 11              4) Carpenter, Megan 11            
  4 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                    11:06.97    4   
     1) Benson, Katie 10                2) Gregory, Lindsay 12            
     3) Jones, Jessica 12               4) Mann, Asia 12                  
  5 St. Marys  ‘A’                                     11:14.96    2   
     1) Billeter, Katelyn 09            2) Strickler, Emily 11            
     3) Taylor, Olivia 10               4) Gorrell, Alex 10               
  6 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                12:01.90    1   
     1) Moore, Ashley 12                2) Greenleaf, Lillian 09          
     3) Smith, Gwynn 10                 4) Kerby, Mary 09                 
  7 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                    12:40.85  
     1) Dye, Kate FR                    2) Merrill, Cierra FR             
     3) Riffle, Mary Kate SR            4) Ward, Darryan SR               
  8 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                           13:39.25  
     1) Randolph, Chelsey 9             2) Robinson, Tiffany 10           
     3) Casteel, Rachel 11              4) Leggett, Tierra 10             
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:07.14  2007        Tyler Consolidated, Tyler Consolidated    
                         Howard, Reid, Early, Yoho                         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:07.77   3  10   
     1) Kerns, Jessie 12                2) Cornell, Kathleen 12           
     3) Amos, Erica 10                  4) Postlewaite, Lincoln 12        
  2 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:11.98   3   8   
     1) Wable, Allison 12               2) Clegg, Makayla 12              
     3) Hartsfield, Kaylee 10           4) Casteel, Hannah 09             
  3 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:13.68   2   6   
     1) Marks, Autumn 09                2) Huff, MacKenzee 09             
     3) Riffle, Tisha 10                4) Roberts, Hannah 11             
  4 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:14.93   3   4   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 09              2) Cherry, Katie 09               
     3) Blosser, Hillary 11             4) Snodgrass, Katie 12            
  5 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:16.05   2   2   
     1) Adams, Janessa 10               2) Bryson, Jessie 9               
     3) Hall, Amanda 11                 4) Cokeley, Anna 11               
  6 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:21.22   2   1   
     1) Stephenson, Haley 9             2) Heflin, Mariah 11              
     3) Randolph, Chelsey 9             4) Ingram, Justice 11             
  7 St. Marys  ‘A’                                      1:24.36   1 
     1) Lloyd, Kelci 12                 2) Strickler, Emily 11            
     3) Fetty, Sara 11                  4) Billeter, Katelyn 09           
  8 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:36.26   1 
     1) Ramsey, Allie 11                2) Helmick, Shelby 09             
     3) Singleton, Selina 10            4) Herzke, Victoria 11            
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @  5-06  5/3/2013    Megan Steele, 149                           
 Meet Record: @  5-06  5/3/2013    Megan Steele, 149                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steele, Megan             12 Williamstown           5-06.00@  10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           12 Doddridge              5-04.00    8   
  3 Flowers, Ciara            12 Williamstown           5-00.00    6   
  4 Stephenson, Haley          9 Doddridge              4-10.00    3   
  4 Hudnall, Caity            09 Roane Co.              4-10.00    3   
  6 Cokeley, Anna             11 Ritchie Co.            4-10.00    1   
  7 Carpenter, Megan          11 Tyler Con.             4-10.00  
  8 McCroskey, Rochelle       09 Roane Co.              4-08.00  
  8 Moore, Ashley             12 Wirt County            4-08.00  
  8 Vanoy, Olivia             10 Ritchie Co.            4-08.00  
 11 Vigue, Rebecca            09 Braxton Co.            4-06.00  
—Marks, Autumn             09 Gilmer                      NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11-01  2008        Kelli Sealover, Ritchie Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Postlewaite, Lincoln      12 Williamstown          10-06.00   10   
  2 Amos, Erica               10 Williamstown           8-06.00    7   
  2 LeMasters, Haylea         12 Tyler Con.             8-06.00    7   
  3 Randolph, Chelsey          9 Doddridge              8-00.00    4   
  4 Lloyd, Shania             11 Roane Co.              7-06.00    2   
  5 Bantug, Caroline          11 Tyler Con.             7-06.00    1   
  6 Hunter, Tiara             09 Braxton Co.            7-00.00  
  6 Nalley, Alessa            12 Doddridge              7-00.00  
  6 Casteel, Hannah           09 Tyler Con.             7-00.00  
 10 Ingram, Justice           11 Doddridge              6-06.00  
—Shockey, Brooke           10 Williamstown                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 17-10.25  5/3/2013    D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge                
 Meet Record: @ 17-10.25  5/3/2013    D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           12 Doddridge             17-10.25@  10   
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           11 Doddridge             16-07.75    8   
  3 LeMasters, Haylea         12 Tyler Con.            16-05.75    6   
  4 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown          16-04.50    4   
  5 Garrett, Mykayla          12 Ritchie Co.           16-04.50    2   
  6 Sodaro, Hunter            12 Braxton Co.           15-02.50    1   
  7 Stephenson, Haley          9 Doddridge             14-02.00  
  8 Bly, Kristen              09 Braxton Co.           14-01.00  
  9 Moore, Ashley             12 Wirt County           13-10.25  
 10 McCroskey, Rochelle       09 Roane Co.             13-04.00  
 11 Marks, Autumn             09 Gilmer                13-03.75  
 11 Hicks, Ashley             11 Roane Co.             13-03.75  
 13 Daughety, Courtney        12 Tyler Con.            13-02.50  
 14 Vigue, Rebecca            09 Braxton Co.           12-11.50  
 15 Hall, Amanda              11 Ritchie Co.           12-11.00  
 16 Carmichael, Melonna          Ravenswood            12-08.75  
 17 Britton, Miranda          11 Ritchie Co.           12-04.50  
 18 Barton, Allie                Ravenswood            11-09.50  
 19 Cutlip, Shelby            11 Clay County           11-08.25  
 20 Moore, Brittni            11 Clay County           10-05.25  
 21 Bailey, Allie             09 Wirt County            9-04.50  
—Perry, Summer                Ravenswood                  ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 40-03.50  2004        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McClain, Emily            12 Roane Co.             33-04.00   10   
  2 Little, Mikayla           11 Ritchie Co.           33-00.50    8   
  3 Taylor, Laura             09 St. Marys             32-03.00    6   
  4 Amos, Lauren              12 Williamstown          31-06.00    4   
  5 Phillips, Paige           10 Doddridge             30-02.00    2   
  6 Mace, Kaitlyn             11 Roane Co.             28-05.00    1   
  7 Gordon, Larisa            12 Gilmer                28-00.00  
  8 Wilson, Adi               09 Braxton Co.           27-11.50  
  9 Fardig, Stina             12 St. Marys             27-08.50  
 10 Glaspell, Gabby            9 Doddridge             27-06.00  
 11 Keith, Kathern            09 Gilmer                27-05.50  
 12 Bush, Kaitlin             09 Roane Co.             27-05.00  
 13 Clegg, Makayla            12 Tyler Con.            26-10.00  
 14 Cunningham, Rylee         09 Williamstown          26-06.00  
 15 Spencer, Lisa             10 Williamstown          25-10.00  
 15 Moore, Morgan             10 Ritchie Co.           25-10.00  
 17 Yeater, Breanna           10 Tyler Con.            25-09.00  
 18 Ballengee, Kelley            Park. Catholic        25-07.00  
 19 Dalrymple, Kara           09 Tyler Con.            25-06.50  
 20 Carpenter, Leah           11 Ritchie Co.           25-04.50  
 21 Siders, Jessica           11 Doddridge             24-00.00  
 22 Cruz, Kassie              12 Braxton Co.           23-07.50  
 23 Cottrell, Leah            10 Clay County           22-05.50  
 24 Samples, Jessica          10 Clay County           21-02.50  
 25 West, Sarah               12 St. Marys             20-07.00  
 26 Woods, Brittany           11 Clay County           20-00.00  
 27 Bush, Ashley              12 Gilmer                19-08.50  
 28 Utt, Jordan               10 Braxton Co.           19-04.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 125-02  2001        Lucinda Huffman, Ritchie Co.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Little, Mikayla           11 Ritchie Co.             114-01   10   
  2 Phillips, Paige           10 Doddridge               100-09    8   
  3 Cunningham, Rylee         09 Williamstown             95-01    6   
  4 Cieslewski, Melissa       09 Williamstown             93-07    4   
  5 Spencer, Lisa             10 Williamstown             92-04    2   
  6 Glaspell, Gabby            9 Doddridge             87-05.50    1   
  7 Bunner, Evelyn            11 Ritchie Co.           81-11.50  
  8 Yoho, Sydney              10 Tyler Con.            81-01.50  
  9 Schlabowski, Megan        11 Tyler Con.            80-09.50  
 10 Gordon, Larisa            12 Gilmer                79-11.50  
 11 Carpenter, Leah           11 Ritchie Co.              78-06  
 12 Jochum, Laura             10 Tyler Con.            76-06.50  
 13 Taylor, Laura             09 St. Marys                75-03  
 14 Fardig, Stina             12 St. Marys             74-10.50  
 15 Ballengee, Kelley            Park. Catholic        73-04.50  
 16 McClain, Emily            12 Roane Co.                72-05  
 17 Utt, Jordan               10 Braxton Co.           70-04.50  
 18 Helmick, Shelby           09 Braxton Co.              69-02  
 19 Keith, Kathern            09 Gilmer                   67-04  
 20 West, Sarah               12 St. Marys                63-03  
 21 Woods, Brittany           11 Clay County              60-04  
 22 Mace, Kaitlyn             11 Roane Co.                59-09  
 23 Rogers, Noelle            09 Roane Co.                58-03  
 24 Fradella, Jamie              Ravenswood               55-02  
 25 Siders, Jessica           11 Doddridge             54-06.50  
 26 Lambey, Makaylia          11 Clay County           47-05.50  
 27 Bush, Ashley              12 Gilmer                   47-04  
 28 Cottrell, Leah            10 Clay County              35-03  
 
 
                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            186        2) Doddridge County HS        90   
    3) Tyler Consolidated HS       69        4) Ritchie County HS          68   
    5) St. Marys                   40        6) Ravenswood High School     36   
    7) ROANE COUNTY HS             33        8) Gilmer County High School  21   
    9) Braxton County High School  10       10) Wirt County HS              3   
   11) Clay County Track and Fiel   2

Ernest Eugene ‘Gene’ Bennett

The Gilmer Free Press

Ernest Eugene ‘Gene’ Bennett

Age 88, of Rosedale, WV, passed away at home after a long illness on May 06, 2013.

He was born July 17, 1924, the son of the late Eustace and Rosa Ellison Bennett of Mill Fork, Rosedale, WV.

Gene is preceded in death by his loving wife of 54 years, Maxine Bennett; a sister, Ruth; two brothers, Brooks and Clyde Bennett; one son, Danny McCumbers; two grandchildren, Dawn McCumbers and Anita Cook; one daughter-in-law, Rosalee Bennett.

Gene was a Baptist by faith.

He enjoyed working horses. He loved all of his children, grandchildren and great grandchildren. Gene was retired from the WV State Road Department in Gassaway, Braxton County, WV.

He is survived by his four loving children and daughter-in-law, Kathy (Danny, son deceased) McCumbers, Larry (Susan) Bennett, Nina (Jerden) Cook, Doyle (Joyce) Bennett and Marvin (Belinda) Bennett; 11 loving grandchildren, Dannielle (Dave) Lilly, Nicole (Rick) Cottrell, Jason (Danielle) McCumbers, Melinda Bailey, Ernie (Amanda) Bennett, Robin (Scott) Bourn, Quintin (Raeanna) Cook, Jessica (Justin) Carter, Cody Bennett, Shad (Rebecca) Adkins, Chassidy ‘Sis’ Mollohan; 14 loving great grandchildren, Zach Lilly, Chelsie McCumbers, Gabby Cottrell, Hayden Bailey, Chase Bailey, Logan Bennett, Nevalee Bennett, Shayla Bourn, Ashlyn Bourn, Elijah Bourn, Summer Bourn, James Cook, Blake Adkins, and Shayla Dawn Adkins.

He will be deeply loved and missed forever and always.

The family would like to give special thanks to Vicki Carter for all of her help, love and support and to Nicole Cottrell for all they’ve done for us.

Funeral services will be held Thursday May 09, 2013, 1:00 PM at the Beech Grove Baptist Church at Nicut with Rev. Gary Maynor officiating.

Visitation were held at the Stump Funeral Home in Arnoldsburg Wednesday from 6:00-8:00 PM and will be held at the Beech Grove Baptist Church Thursday from 12:00 Noon until the time of the services.

GSC Students Present Research Projects to Legislators

The 10th annual Undergraduate Research Day was held in the West Virginia State Capitol rotunda on Thursday, January 28, 2013. Undergraduate Research Day is sponsored by the Higher Education Policy Commission Division of Science and Research and the West Virginia Department of Education and the Arts.

Two GSC students were among the approximately one-hundred students from fifteen colleges and universities in West Virginia who were selected to present seventy-five undergraduate research projects to members of the state legislature. This event helps state lawmakers understand the importance of undergraduate research by talking directly with the students whom these programs impact.

The Gilmer Free Press
GSC students Ryan Sink (left) and Ethan Epling meet with
West Virginia House of Delegates Majority   Leader Brent Boggs (D – Braxton County)


Johnny King is a senior Natural Resource Management major with a concentration in Forest Technology. He lives in Glenville, West Virginia. His research project is ‘Forest stand management techniques and rainfall amounts improve diameter growth of yellow poplar.‘  GSC Associate Professor of Forestry Dr. Rico M. Gazal was King’s research advisor. Their study of annual growth rings of yellow poplar revealed that positive diameter growth could be achieved with the application of silvicultural treatments and that dendrochronology is an effective means to evaluate the effect of forest management techniques on stand growth. The study also shows that the amount of rainfall only has an effect on the amount of diameter growth during the early stage of the trees life, and that other non-climatic variables may also be controlling tree growth such as slope, soil, and stand density.

“This was my first experience presenting my research at the Capitol. I felt it was a great setting to show the extensive research conducted by undergraduates in our state. It was also a great chance to express the gratitude of the students to the house and senate members who help fund the conference,“ said King.

‘Comparative analysis of leaf structure and physiological characteristics of Ailanthus altissima in cool and warm temperate regions’ is the research project conducted by GSC junior Natural Resource Management major Ethan Epling of Spencer (Roane County), West Virginia under the guidance of Dr. Gazal.

The Gilmer Free Press
Ryan Sink (left) and Johnny King in the Capitol rotunda.


“My experience at Undergraduate Research Day was very interesting. I learned that there are many in depth projects being conducted at many of the colleges and universities in West Virginia. It was a humbling experience presenting our poster to the senators and other visitors,“ said Epling.

To understand key attributes associated with the successful establishment and invasion of Ailanthus altissima, the research team examined leaf structure and ecophysiological characteristics in two sites located in different climatic regions: a cool temperature region in Glenville, West Virginia, and a warm temperature region in Fukuoka, Japan.  Ailanthus altissima, commonly known as the tree of heaven, was introduced in both the United States and Japan from China and is considered an invasive species that threatens natural forests.

GSC senior Natural Resource Management major Ryan Sink of Cowen (Webster County), West Virginia also attended Undergraduate research Day to assist Epling with his presentation. “Going to an event like this for the first time and seeing the impressive research presented by my peers gave me a great deal of confidence in my generation’s ability to help maintain a productive country and confidence in myself to achieve a career in my field of study. I would sincerely like to thank my professor Rico Gazal and all other people responsible for giving me the opportunity to have this experience,“ said Sink.

Epling’s project was a continuation of research that was conducted by 2012 GSC graduates Marilynn Burkowski and Ryan Thomas who presented their findings at the 2012 Undergraduate research Day.

“Our students in Land Resources were fortunate to be given the chance to be at this event. I am confident that they were able to maximize the benefits of collecting and analyzing data of their own research project and presenting them to the scientific community in West Virginia,“ said Dr. Gazal.

For more information about these research projects or the Glenville State College Department of Land Resources, visit www.glenville.edu or call 304.462.4135.

Gassaway: Mountaineer Food Bank to Hold Open House - May 09, 2013 - This Thursday

The Gilmer Free Press

Gassaway: Ramp Dinner - May 12, 2013

The Gilmer Free Press

Susan N. Davis

The Gilmer Free Press

Susan N. Davis

Age 56, of Spelter, WV, died May 04, 2013 at home.

She was born February 15, 1957 in Elyria, Ohio a daughter of the late Gerald and Elaine Hayhurst Henthorne.

She was a caregiver and loved crafting, traveling, going to Wal-Mart and especially her grandchildren.

She is survived by her husband of 27 years, Buryl G. Davis; children, Edward Davis (Donna) of Philippi, Tim Davis (Jennifer) of Philippi, Tawni Johnson and companion, Tim Tichner and Charlotte Davis of Spelter; grandchildren Dylan Peters, Andrew Peters, Hailey Collins, Matthew Davis and Alex Davis; brother, Rusty Henthorne of Ohio; sisters, Pam Baker of Ohio, Jackie Bucklew of South Carolina and Dee Dee Coen of Folsom; several nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by grandchild, Michael Peters and nephew, Brandon Edgell.

Service will be 12:30 PM Wednesday, May 08, 2013 at the Poplar Ridge Community Church, Sutton, WV with Rev. Russell Shaw officiating.

Burial will be in the Barker Ridge Cemetery, Sutton.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service at the church.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

West Virginia History Whiz Kids Become Knights of the Golden Horseshoe - 2013

The Gilmer Free Press

More than 200 eighth grade students from across West Virginia on Friday received the prestigious Golden Horseshoe award for outstanding knowledge of West Virginia history and culture.

State Superintendent Jim Phares inducted the students from all 55 counties as Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Society during a pinning ceremony at the Cultural Center. The award is considered one of the greatest honors bestowed upon students in West Virginia.

“As a former history teacher it was a great honor to have a role in this ceremony,“ Phares said. “The Golden Horseshoe is coveted by many in the state, but received by very few. It is an honor that these students can be proud of for years to come.“

The Gilmer Free Press


The Golden Horseshoe test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest running program of its kind in the United States. The top-scoring students in each county receive the prestigious award. Each county has at least two winners. The exam tests student knowledge on West Virginia citizenship, civics and government, economics, geography, history and current events.

The Golden Horseshoe originated in the early 1700s in Virginia when then-Gov. Alexander Spotswood saw the need for exploration of the land west of the Allegheny Mountains, most of which is now West Virginia. Spotswood organized a party of about 50 men to explore the frontier. At the end of the exploration, he presented each member of the party with a golden horseshoe. Translated from Latin, the inscription on each horseshoe read, “Thus it was decided to cross the mountains.“ On the other side was written, “Order of the Golden Horseshoe.“ Because of this, the recipients became known as ‘The Knights of the Golden Horseshoe.‘“


Area winner for 2013 Are:

Braxton

•  Emmanuel Backus

•  Forrest Taylor

•  Justin Vankirk


Calhoun

•  Karlie Johnson

•  Adrianne Shimer


Clay

•  Zachary Myers

•  Brennan Rhodes

•  Ian Smith


Doddridge

•  Nicholas Morgan

•  Colten Oliver


Gilmer

•  William Greene

•  Dalton Law


Lewis

•  Allaina Hope

•  Jaret Mullooly

•  Alexander Scott


Ritchie

•  Sydney Campbell

•  Sarah Cokeley

•  Davi Stanley


Roane

•  Faith Bender

•  Joseph Burch

•  Thomas Wright


Webster

•  Trace Durham

•  Gavin Surbaugh


Wirt

•  Allan Phillips

•  Joseph Powell

The Gilmer Free Press

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 05.06.13

image

I write this week on the road from Detroit on a brief work-related trip.  It’s been nearly twenty years since I’ve been here and I’m renewing some old acquaintances from throughout the United States that I’ve made through the railroad over the past three decades.  We’re looking forward to traveling home in a couple days and back to the Capitol and work.

First, I want to thank the Braxton Ministerial Association for hosting the annual prayer breakfast last Thursday in conjunction with the National Day of Prayer.  Annually, the President issues a proclamation to recognize the first Thursday in May as a day of national prayer, reflection and remembrance.  Additionally, the focus this year regarding the needs of children in poverty fit perfectly with the “Feed to Achieve” legislation passed by the Legislature and signed into law in recent days.

I want to again express my appreciation to these dedicated pastors and to the community leaders in attendance for taking time to gather in thanksgiving and prayer for our nation, state and community.

The Governor has completed his review of legislation passed during the completed session.  In the end, Governor Tomblin exercised his veto authority on four bills.  They are:

SB 21 - Creating the Health Care Provider Transparency Act.

SB 65 - Exempting Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) retirement income of Division of Natural Resources police officers from state income tax.

SB 331 - Permitting Courthouse Facilities Improvement Authority to issue bonds.

HB 2738 - Relating to the Center for Nursing.

Otherwise, the Governor did not exercise his line item veto authority on any portions of the budget.  This is a rare event and one that demonstrates the close working relationship between the House, Senate and Tomblin Administration.  It also shows respect for the legislative branch of government having the “power of the purse”, as envisioned by our founding fathers.

In the past several days, nearly 150 bills were signed into law by the Governor.  As I write this week, the legislative website is down at the Capitol and I’m unable to give you the details.  However in coming weeks, we will be reviewing the major actions from the major committees:  Finance, Judiciary, Health and Human Resources, Government Organizations and Education, along with bills from Roads and Transportation, Senior Issues and other important committees.

Finally, I had the opportunity to spend last Tuesday in Huntington with Congressman Rahall, Senator Plymale, Delegate Craig and CSX Chairman Michael Ward at a briefing of current plans for transportation technology at the Rahall Appalachian Transportation Institute.  RTI has a reach far beyond Marshall University, developing new initiatives that have a positive impact on transportation by water, road and rail in West Virginia and across the nation.  In fact, RTI works on high tech and practical real-world solutions; they’re not just doing work and putting the concepts on the shelf.  On the other end, they have the resources for planning and are working on developing a feasibility study for an ATV trail system similar to the Hatfield/McCoy Trail that could be developed or extended in central West Virginia.

I’ve witnessed firsthand the millions in funds received and revitalization of many southern West Virginia communities by the influx of tourism dollars to restaurants, lodging, sales, rentals, and service facilities.  This also creates some good jobs.  If you couple this with the emerging efforts to take advantage of the Elk River for recreation and tourism, along with exciting development authority plans for Corp of Engineers Sutton Lake property, the future looks bright indeed – if we work together to make things happen.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 224-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Capitol office at 304.340.3220; Assistant to the Majority Leader, Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942 or fax to 304.340.3213.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: “Brent.Boggs@WVhouse.gov” .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Sadie Riffle Barker

The Gilmer Free Press

Sadie Riffle Barker

Age 94, of Copen, WV, passed away Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at home after a long illness.

Sadie was born on December 18, 1918 in Braxton County, WV a daughter of the late Ivan and Naomi Wine Kelley.

She was a homemaker and loved to quilt which she did a lot with her daughter in-law Bonnie Riffle.

She was a Baptist by faith.

When she was able, she loved to garden and can even if it was just to give away. She looked forward to making apple butter outside with her son in-law Bruce.

She was preceded in death by her first husband, Arch Riffle, and second husband Earl Barker. Also preceding her in death are four children, Tom, Sylvia, Gene and Rosalee, three grandchildren, Paula Pritt, Tony Riffle and Archie Riffle. One brother Walter Kelley.

Sadie is survived by seven children; Ray (Debbie) Riffle of Tennessee, Dawn (Paul) Richardson of Exchange, WV, Carol (Wes) Shears of Baltimore, MD, Larry (Bonnie Marie) Riffle of Copen, WV, Bonnie (Bruce) Garrett of Cedarville, WV, Alice (Leroy) Prunty of Exchange, WV, and Linda Dawson who lived with and took great care of her mother. One sister, Juanita Jarvis of Titusville, FL. She is also survived by (36) grandchildren, (59) great-grandchildren and (29) great-great-grandchildren.

Funeral Services were held at 1:00 PM Friday, April 26, 2013 at Stockert-Sizemore Funeral Home in Flatwoods, WV.

Burial followed in Copen Cemetery Copen, WV.

Raben Lee Wilson

The Gilmer Free Press

Raben Lee Wilson

Age 55, of Frametown, WV, passed away on April 27, 2013 in Pocahontas County, WV.

He was born January 22, 1958 in Richwood, WV a son of the late Raymond Spencer Wilson and Dolly Cash Wilson.

He was a Baptist by faith.

He was member of the Frametown Volunteer Fire Department for 36 years. He worked at Meadows Stone and Paving.

He was preceded in death by his brother, Raymond Wilson; sister, Diane Wilson.

He is survived by his wife, Tara Wilson of Frametown; son, Joshua Todd Wilson of Frametown; nieces, Shayla Louise Eastwood of Frametown, Sheyanne Leona Eastwood of Barbersville; nephew, Robert Shayne Eastwood of Frametown; brothers, Dale Wilson of North Carolina, Richard Wilson of Frametown.

Service was 2:00 PM Tuesday, April 30 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Rev. Rich Demastus officiating.

Burial was at Perry H. James cemetery, Frametown.

Friends called 11:00 AM-2:00 PM Tuesday.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV.

GFP - 05.04.2013
CommunityBraxton CountyObituaries | In Memory of

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~


Print This Article



Utility Discounting Water for Low-Income Residents

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia’s largest water utility is offering a 20% discount to qualifying low-income households.

West Virginia American Water says the program is open to residential customers who receive at least one of the following: Supplemental Security Income, WV WORKS, and — for residents 60 or older — Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.

Eligible residents will receive an application in the mail from the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources within the next two weeks.

Under the program, the average household using 3,315 gallons of water would see its monthly bill drop from $39.11 to $31.29.

`West Virginia American Water serves about 550,000 people.

Gassaway: Ramp Dinner - Sunday, 05.12.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 36 of 112 pages « First  <  34 35 36 37 38 >  Last »



MTS






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved